1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

Free online resources to learn Korean

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Jana337, Nov 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Welcome to the Korean forum resources lists. If you have a suggestion of useful [free] online resources, or find mistakes in any of the listed ones, please use the report feature (at the bottom right corner of this post) to notify the moderators about it.



    Courses and Textbooks:

    Courses:

    http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/ offers lessons in a fun engaging way, with audio, in 8 levels. (English, some Japanese and some Spanish) New!
    http://www.busyatom.com/learn-korean courses with video starting with the alphabet and getting to more advanced levels (English) New!
    http://www.iub.edu/~celtie/korean.html The Indiana University Korean online courses and some other resources (Eglish) New!
    http://seemile.com Video lessons starting from beginners level (English, Japanese, Chinese, Vietnamese)
    http://korean.sogang.ac.kr/ - From introductory to intermediate III (English)
    http://www.langintro.com/kintro/ - Introductory (English)
    http://world.kbs.co.kr/learn_korean/lessons/e_index.htm Introductory (English, Russian, German, French, Spanish, Arabic, Indonesian, Chinese, Japanese)
    http://www.kosnet.go.kr/ - Introductory (English, Japanese, Chinese (trad. characters used), Spanish. Free, but registration required)
    http://www.learnlangs.com/RWP/Korean/ - Learn to read, write and pronounce Korean (English)
    http://www.learn-korean.net/ - Basic course (English)
    http://coreano.mireene.com/ - Course (Spanish)
    http://hangulforest.com/index_e.htm - Basic course (English)
    http://learnkorean.elanguageschool.net/ - Course and grammar (English)
    http://fsi-language-courses.org/Content.php?page=Korean Basic course with audio.


    Online textbooks:

    http://www.koreanwikiproject.com
    / - Korean Language Wiki
    http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Korean - Wiki-course (English)
    http://de.wikibooks.org/wiki/Koreanisch - Wiki-course (German)
    http://fr.wikibooks.org/wiki/Enseignement_du_cor%C3%A9en - Wiki-course (French)
    http://pl.wikibooks.org/wiki/Korea%C5%84ski - Wiki-course (Polish)
    http://zh.wikibooks.org/wiki/%E9%9F%A9%E8%AF%AD - Wiki-course (Chinese)
    http://artsonline.monash.edu.au/kore...lec-textbooks/ My Korean 1&2, PDF files with audio files. (English) New
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2015
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Reading, listening, watching

    Newspapers:
    동아일보
    조선일보
    중앙일보
    한겨레 신문
    한국일보
    CNN 한글 뉴스
    야후 뉴스

    Online Comic Strips
    http://cartoon.media.daum.net/webtoon - Online Comics (aka web-toon) provided by Daum.net
    http://comic.naver.com/webtoon/weekday.nhn - by Naver.com

    Children books and stories:
    http://jr.naver.com/donghwa/ New!

    TV & Radio broadcasting:
    KBS
    MBC
    SBS
    EBS
    Arirang TV
    라디오 코리아 Radio Korea

    Software:
    http://www.popjisyo.com/WebHint/Portal_e.aspx - Parses Korean sites and provides pop-up dictionary entries. Works for Chinese and Japanese too. [contributed by kirsitn in one of the Chinese Forum threads]
    http://sori.org/hangul/conv2kr.cgi - A converter between Hangul and Latin alphabet
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 19, 2014
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries:

    http://dic.naver.com/ - English/Korean/Hanja/Japanese/Chinese/French/Spanish/German/Vietnamese/Russian/Portuguese/Mongolian/Indonesian/Turkish/Cambodian/Ukrainian/Uzbek/Albanian/Georgian
    http://dic.impact.pe.kr/ - English/Chinese/Japanese - Korean (one direction)
    http://dic.daum.net/ English/Chinese/Japanese and many other languages <> Korean (Also has hanja).
    http://bluedic.com/ - English<>Korean
    http://www.indiana.edu/~koreanrs/kordic.html - picture dictionary
    http://stdweb2.korean.go.kr/ - The Standard Korean Unabridged Dictionary(Korean-Korean)


    Specialized dictionaries:
    http://www.terms.co.kr/ - Computer terms
    http://www.koreangrammaticalforms.com/index.php Korean Grammar Dictionary, Korean grammatical terms with explanations in English.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2015
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Writing

    Spell Checker: New!
    http://speller.cs.pusan.ac.kr/ Type your text then press Ctrl+Enter. If there's no error new checker will show "맞춤법과 문법 오류를 찾지 못했습니다. 기술적 한계로 찾지 못한 맞춤법 오류나 문법 오류가 있을 수 있습니다." which means "Couldn't find any spelling and grammar error. There might be spelling or grammar errors that the checker couldn't find because of technical limitation."

    Fonts: Updated!
    http://hangeul.naver.com/ - Naver Nanum Gothic/Myeongjo (including hanja)
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10490 - Microsoft Malgun Gothic (no hanja)
    http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=4882
    http://kldp.net/projects/unfonts/
    http://www.kopus.org/Biz/electronic/Font.aspx - Korea Publishers Society Batang/Dotum (including hanja)
    http://www.hancom.co.kr/downLoad.downView.do?seqno=3136&mcd_save=005 - Hancom HCR Batang/Dotum (including hanja)
    http://www.seoul.go.kr/v2012/seoul/symbol/font.html - Seoul Hangang/Namsan (including hanja)
    * Note: batang or myeongjo(myungjo) = serif; dotum or gothic = sans-serif
    ('Malgun Gothic' and 'Nanum Gothic' are two of the most widely used modern-style fonts for computer screen in Korea.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 17, 2014
  5. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Miscellaneous

    Software:
    http://www.popjisyo.com/WebHint/Portal_e.aspx - Parses Korean sites and provides pop-up dictionary entries. Works for Chinese and Japanese too. [contributed by kirsitn in one of the Chinese Forum threads]
    http://sori.org/hangul/conv2kr.cgi - A converter between Hangul and Latin alphabet


    Korean language rules:
    http://korean.go.kr/09_new/dic/rule/rule01.jsp - The Rules of Korean Orthography (in Korean)
    http://korean.go.kr/09_new/dic/rule/rule02.jsp - The Standard Korean Language Regulation (in Korean)
    http://korean.go.kr/09_new/dic/rule/rule_roman_0101.jsp - Romanization of Korean (in Korean)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 19, 2014
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page