Free translation

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by dePrades, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. dePrades Senior Member

    Catalan and Spanish - Catalonia
    How do you say in Russian "free translation", meaning not literally? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Natalisha Senior Member

    Russian
    Вольный перевод.
     
  3. morzh

    morzh Senior Member

    USA
    Russian
    COntext is needed.

    Free of what? Free of charge?

    If it is, then it is "бесплатный перевод". May be "свободный/вольный" if it is otherwise.
     
  4. Natalisha Senior Member

    Russian
     
  5. morzh

    morzh Senior Member

    USA
    Russian
    I am not sure what "not literally" means here.
     
  6. dePrades Senior Member

    Catalan and Spanish - Catalonia
    For example if you translate a poem no word by word... Thanks to both!
     
  7. Niops New Member

    Utah, USA
    English - United States
    It would be like translating "У меня есть стол" as "I have a table" instead of it's literal translation of something like "By me exists table." You keep the semantic meaning, but not necessarily each word.
     
  8. morzh

    morzh Senior Member

    USA
    Russian
    Well....here's my problem then with qualifying it as "вольный перевод".
    Because there are no such thing in real practice of translation or interpreting, (except when explaining the org. wording for educational or etymological purposes), as "word-for-word" translation, then every translation whatsoever will qualify as "free translation" (that is "вольный перевод").

    We will have to call every single book of Shakespeare, or Jorge Amado, or Dumas, or by whoever else, ever translated in any language, "a free translation", as obviously, none of them is "word-for-word".

    If it still qualifies as "free translation" - just say so, and then I will accept Natalisha's suggestion, as that indeed would be "вольный / свободный перевод".

    But somehow I am not sure it is.
     
  9. dePrades Senior Member

    Catalan and Spanish - Catalonia
    Ok. I understand your problems... What I tried to ask was how do I express that I translated a poem taking priority over the result in the target language, not over the loyalty to the original language? I know that usually translation is not word-by-word, but I did like to remark the fact that the translation goal was not to be accurate to the original but that I, as translator, did "whatever I wanted" ;-)
     
  10. Slavianophil Senior Member

    Russian
    In that case, it's "вольный перевод".
     
  11. morzh

    morzh Senior Member

    USA
    Russian
    Agreed
     
  12. morzh

    morzh Senior Member

    USA
    Russian
    Understood.

    This is something akin to Lermontov's poem "На севере диком стоит одиноко" written after Heine's Ein Fichtenbaum steht einsam. It is called "вольный перевод из Гейне".
     
  13. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    Можно сказать "свободный перевод".
     
  14. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Нельзя.
     
  15. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    А что не так?
     
  16. dePrades Senior Member

    Catalan and Spanish - Catalonia
    Got it! Thanks to everybody for your help!
     
  17. Deem-A Junior Member

    Вообще-то ,свободный перевод и вольный перевод,по большому счету,означают то же самое
     
  18. morzh

    morzh Senior Member

    USA
    Russian
    1) http://www.classes.ru/grammar/137.Retsker/worddocuments/4.htm

    >>>§ 4. Свободный, - или вольный, перевод применяется в особых случаях,...

    2) http://www.classes.ru/grammar/43.Te...ye_aspekty/extfile/help2/html/unnamed_68.html

    Для общей характе­ристики результатов переводческого процесса используются термины «адекватный перевод», «эквивалентный перевод», «точный перевод», «буквальный перевод» и «свободный (воль­ный) перевод».

    3) Вольный перевод - не буквальный,свободный.
    (Словарь Ожегова).

    ---


    Так, еще раз - что же не так со свободным переводом?
     
  19. Ptak Senior Member

    Moskau
    Rußland
    Не идиоматично. Ухо режет.
     
  20. morzh

    morzh Senior Member

    USA
    Russian
    Человек не может говорить сплошь идиомами. Вдобавок, "свободный/вольный перевод" - вообще не идиома, и даже, я думаю, не фразеологический оборот.

    А само выражение достаточно популярно - встречается часто. И не просто часто, а в особенности у профессионалов, когда речь идет о таком переводе.
     
  21. Ptak Senior Member

    Moskau
    Rußland
    idiom: a form of expression natural to a language, person, or group.
     
  22. morzh

    morzh Senior Member

    USA
    Russian
    No, idiom is not what you said.

    An idiom is a phrase, which is, first, what you said, AND (a necessary condition) when the meaning of that phrase CANNOT be understood from the individual meanings of its member words.

    "Rains cats and dogs" is an idiom.
    "It's not all it's cracked up to be" - an idiom.
    "I am keeping my tabs on you" - an idiom.
    "Bucket of bolts" - an idiom.

    "Rosy cheeks" - not an idiom. It is a cliche.
    "As white as snow", "as cold as ice" - cliche.

    In the same way

    "Крепкое телосложение", "Красив как Бог", "Вольный перевод" - фразеологические устойчивые словосочетания.
    "Бить баклуши" - идиома.
     
  23. Ptak Senior Member

    Moskau
    Rußland
    I know perfectly well what "idiom" means.

    But the word also has another meaning I gave above. That's the meaning I meant when I wrote that "свободный перевод" is not idiomatic.
     
  24. ingilizce New Member

    istanbul
    Turkish
    Бесплатный перевод
     
  25. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Hi, ingilizce.
    I wonder have you read the thread before having placed your translation here? Unfortunately, it is completely wrong in this context.
     

Share This Page