Fremere dalla voglia di

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Ibiscus, Dec 14, 2007.

  1. Ibiscus

    Ibiscus Senior Member

    Hampstead, London
    Northern Italian
    Hello there!

    How do yuo translate this sentence in English?

    Example: sto fremendo dalla voglia di vederti

    = muoio dalla voglia di vederti.

    I don't want to use either "I'm looking forward" or "can't wait";

    Thank you very much in advance guys!

    Ibiscus
     
  2. underhouse Senior Member

    Forse "I am dying to see you" e "I am craving to see you".
     
  3. Realman83 Senior Member

    Golfo Aranci
    Italian
    I'm longing to see you.
     
  4. Ibiscus

    Ibiscus Senior Member

    Hampstead, London
    Northern Italian
    Are these expression more English or American?

    Anyway, thank you Underhouse!

    Hhhmmm, "longing to see you"?

    Never heard it before....! Many thanks!

    Does it mean to be very very excited..? Bacause I'm looking for this meaning.
     
  5. kenman Junior Member

    USA - English
    Buongiorno. Just wanted to say that "dying to see you" is quite good. This from a native English (American) speaker. We wouldn't say "trembling." Although we would say, "I'm trembling with anticipation." But it would be in the context of perhaps never having seen a person before or visiting Italy for the first time.
     
  6. Ibiscus

    Ibiscus Senior Member

    Hampstead, London
    Northern Italian
    Ah, many thanks Kenman!

    What do you think of I'm longing to see you"?
    Is it equivalent to "dying"?
     
  7. Realman83 Senior Member

    Golfo Aranci
    Italian

    To long? I guess it's the same of the verb "to crave"
     
  8. kenman Junior Member

    USA - English
    "Longing to see you" sounds terribly old-fashioned. I keep thinking of some song lyrics that contain that phrase. I noticed the word "craving" in the thread. I wouldn't use that to describe my feelings about meeting a woman. People say they "crave" chocolate, per esempio. I just thought of "I'm very excited about meeting you." Excited does seem to carry some of the connotations of trembling.

    Can I comment on my own post? And the word "excited" does have other connotations so it might convey what you want to get across.
     
  9. Ibiscus

    Ibiscus Senior Member

    Hampstead, London
    Northern Italian
    OK Kenman, thank you!

    I'm a bit disappointed to see that you don't have a real translation for this expression, then. Excited, "eccitato", is used in Italian too, but is very common and flat...
     
  10. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
    Maybe "I'm absolutely beside myself/shaking with excitement at the thought of seeing you" would be suitable? (This is very late but it may be useful in the future.)
     
  11. Ibiscus

    Ibiscus Senior Member

    Hampstead, London
    Northern Italian
    Thank you so much AshleySarah,

    Yes, absolutely OK...!
    I'll use it in a future, for sure!
     

Share This Page