French verb 'chourer', origins

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by Beachxhair, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. Beachxhair

    Beachxhair Senior Member

    Manchester UK
    English-England
    I've just come across the verb 'chourer', slang for 'voler', and I was wondering what its etymological origins were.

    Thanks :)
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    According to the Petit Robert, it is a truncated form of chouraver, from Romani tchorav, which apparently (source) means "je vole". Or maybe chourer comes directly from the root tchor-.
     
  3. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    For curiosity, a similar slang word of Romani origin exists also in Hungarian: csórni (-ni infitive ending) "to steal".
    (cs is pronounced as the ch in Engl. check)
     
  4. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    The Spanish equivalent is "chorrar", to steal. I've found 2 variants in the net: "chorar", "chorear". I'm always amazed by the large number of words of Romani origin used in Spain.
     

Share This Page