French verb 'chourer', origins

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by Beachxhair, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. Beachxhair

    Beachxhair Senior Member

    Manchester UK
    I've just come across the verb 'chourer', slang for 'voler', and I was wondering what its etymological origins were.

    Thanks :)
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    According to the Petit Robert, it is a truncated form of chouraver, from Romani tchorav, which apparently (source) means "je vole". Or maybe chourer comes directly from the root tchor-.
  3. francisgranada Senior Member

    For curiosity, a similar slang word of Romani origin exists also in Hungarian: csórni (-ni infitive ending) "to steal".
    (cs is pronounced as the ch in Engl. check)
  4. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    The Spanish equivalent is "chorrar", to steal. I've found 2 variants in the net: "chorar", "chorear". I'm always amazed by the large number of words of Romani origin used in Spain.

Share This Page