1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Freshman, sophomore, junior, senior.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ghost_jjb, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. ghost_jjb Junior Member

    EL SALVADOR
    EL SALVADOR
    Hello...Can anybody help me. I need to know which is the difference between the next sentences. And if they mean the same. Or if one sentence is just for students who don´t go to the university and the other ones are for the people who go to the university.

    High School Freshman
    High School sophomore
    High School junior
    High School Senior

    The same for
    College Freshman
    College sophomore
    etc...

    also:

    << One topic at a time please.>>

    Can these sentences be used for people who are still in school and the university too?
     
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    1. You have not offered any sentences - a sentence requires a subject and a verb.
    2. None of the terms should be capitalized. they are not proper nouns.
    3. Freshmen and sophomores can be called college freshmen and college sophomores regardless of whether the formal name of the educational institution involved is university, college or junior college.
     
  3. fionasydney Junior Member

    sydney,australia
    australia english
    Freshman, sophomore,junior and senior seem only to be used in USA.
    In Australia we give the year of education. Eg "He was in his second year at university and she was in third year highschool"
     
  4. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
  5. ghost_jjb Junior Member

    EL SALVADOR
    EL SALVADOR
    Thanks to everybody and specially you Steemed Loob you are so KINDA Now I got the point.-
     

Share This Page