from such an award

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by rufo.a, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. rufo.a Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Hola a todos.

    Estoy con una traducción de un contrato al español y tenga dudas con respecto a mi interpretación de "de dicha compensación" en la siguiente oración:

    "The payment obligation arises as a right from such an award, without the need of previous notice, not being subject to another fact or legal act of any kind."

    "La obligación de pago surge como un derecho de dicha compensación, sin la necesidad de una notificación previa y sin estar sujeta a otro hecho o acto jurídico de cualquier tipo".

    También les agradecería que me dieran su sugerencia sobre mi interpretación de "not being subject" (sin estar sujeta).

    Muchas gracias
     
  2. Tochka Senior Member

    No hablo bien el español, pero puedo decir que significa el inglés.
    "from such an award." -- This is referring back to the award previously mentioned in the document.
    "the payment obligation arises as a right from such an award" -- This is indicating that the right to the money of the award is already established, the right was created when the "award" was made.
    "not being subject to" -- = the right is not governed by (subject to) any other facts or legal acts. This is further clarifying that the payment obligation, because it is created by the "award", exists as a right in and of itself, without the need to prove other facts or take other legal action.
     

Share This Page