1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. 0urmutualfriend

    0urmutualfriend Junior Member

    England
    English
    what does frontiar/frontiando mean?
    here is the full sentence: 'mi madre me preguntó si le estaba frontiando...'
     
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Without more context it's impossible to give you a proper translation. Indeed, it does not appear in the DRAE
     
  3. 0urmutualfriend

    0urmutualfriend Junior Member

    England
    English
    aah, never mind :S there is not more context
    what you know is what I know
    anyway, thanks for your help
     
  4. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Can't you tell us who said it? Where that person was from? It might help.
     
  5. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    This looks like nonstandard Spanish. Maybe a regional expression.
    The verb frontiar does not seem probable, frontear would be a more likely possibility although I have never heard of it. In the colloquial or rural language as well as in the one of low education people, of some parts of the Spanish speaking world, the sequence ea —which falls into two separate syllables (fron-te-ar) in Standard Spanish— is reduced to the diphthong /ia/: ro-diar (ro-de-ar); pe-lian-do (pe-le-an-do).
    The use of the pronoun le seems also strange at first sight, but more context could maybe explain the reason for it.
     
  6. 0urmutualfriend

    0urmutualfriend Junior Member

    England
    English
  7. alumnadeseun Senior Member

    Castellano de España
    Hello, I never heard before "frontiando". It would have sens to say "enfrontando". 0urmutualfriend.
     
  8. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Thanks. I'm sorry, I can't help you there, I don't know enough and I suspect that it may be a local/regional usage. There may even be a spelling mistake. But I'm sure someone from Puerto Rico (or elsewhere) will be able to suggest some ideas.
     
  9. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Buenas tardes:

    Tiene toda la pinta de ser un puertorriqueñismo: 'frontear', coloquialmente, significaría 'adoptar una actitud altanera, de mando'; en el mensaje de estado de Facebook que se enlaza, podría entenderse de este modo: mi madre me preguntó si la estaba retando.

    Saludos,


    swift
     
  10. 0urmutualfriend

    0urmutualfriend Junior Member

    England
    English
    >.< thanks guys!
     
  11. alumnadeseun Senior Member

    Castellano de España
    Ahora que vuelvo a leer el la consulta veo que escribí mal "enfrontando" quise decir "enfrentando"
    Siento el error.
     

Share This Page