frozen to the spot

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ufoseeker, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. ufoseeker

    ufoseeker Senior Member

    Lothringen
    France Français
    Hi there!
    In the book I'm reading, a woman is driving when a UFO comes over her, and emits a light on the car.
    The witness is "frozen to the spot".
    But does it mean:
    -that the inside of the car becomes cold?
    -she's scared?
    Thanks!
     
  2. misterk Moderator

    Boston
    English-American
    It means that she is terrified, and she is not capable of moving, because of her fear.
     
  3. ufoseeker

    ufoseeker Senior Member

    Lothringen
    France Français
    Merci bien misterk!
     
  4. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    elle reste figée sur place
     
  5. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    "être cloué sur place"
     
  6. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    The Hague,Netherlands
    French-France
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page