Frumos rău

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by koukouvania, Dec 11, 2013.

  1. koukouvania New Member

    the phrase 'frumos rău' occurs in the song 'Cristina' as sung by maria răducanu . google only gives me the two separate meanings ; 'beautiful' and 'evil'; i assume from the context that they have a compound meaning like 'dangerously beautiful' for example,but can't decide on an exact translation. is it a recognised phrase?
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2013
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Yes, it's an idiom meaning really/exceptionally handsome. Think of to need something really bad - same idea. :)

    More often you'll find frumos tare (strong/hard) with the variant tare frumos or even frumos foc (fiery). Maybe it's a gender thing, but I get the feeling that the form frumoasă rău/tare/foc (same thing but centred around beautiful) is more common.

    Last edited: Dec 12, 2013

Share This Page