Frumos rău

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by koukouvania, Dec 11, 2013.

  1. koukouvania New Member

    uk
    english
    the phrase 'frumos rău' occurs in the song 'Cristina' as sung by maria răducanu . google only gives me the two separate meanings ; 'beautiful' and 'evil'; i assume from the context that they have a compound meaning like 'dangerously beautiful' for example,but can't decide on an exact translation. is it a recognised phrase?
    mulțumesc
    jp
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2013
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Yes, it's an idiom meaning really/exceptionally handsome. Think of to need something really bad - same idea. :)

    More often you'll find frumos tare (strong/hard) with the variant tare frumos or even frumos foc (fiery). Maybe it's a gender thing, but I get the feeling that the form frumoasă rău/tare/foc (same thing but centred around beautiful) is more common.

    Best,
    .
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2013

Share This Page