1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Hi everybody,

    does anyone have a good idea for translating "frutas del bosque" into English? Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Fruit of the forest is an expression I've heard before.
     
  3. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Hi Masood,

    translated directly, neither have I, but here in Spain "frutas del bosque" is put on yoghourts, marmelades, for describing the taste of wine, etc.

    I've come to the conclusion that probably the best is "berries of the forest" because it referes to blackberries, cranberries, etc.

    What do you think of it?
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi, as I said in the first post, Fruit of the forest (berries etc) is an expression I have heard before. I think this would be a good translation, given the context. Just my suggestion.
     
  5. Carrie2 Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    I agree with Masood. "Fruits of the forest" is used the same way (yoghurt, jam, etc.) as "frutas del bosque". You're right when you say these fruits are almost always berries, but we don't say "berries of the forest".
     
  6. anthodocheio

    anthodocheio Senior Member

    Why don't you look how it is written on the yogurt?
     
  7. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Hi anthodocheio,

    it's only written in Spanish and I need it in English.

    Hello Carrie2,

    I was the one that told Masood that "frutas del bosque" is on yoghourts and marmelades, but I still don't know how to say it in English. Thanks for your help!
     
  8. andym Senior Member

    London
    English - England
  9. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Hi andym,

    how great that you've solved my problem! Thanks a lot. Maybe I'll be able to return the favor one day.

    With regard to Google, I do of course use it for consulting, but on this one, I was blocked.
     
  10. Carrie2 Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Yes, really, Pyrenees, "fruits of the forest", I promise! You really can believe us all, none of the 3 of us is lying to you!
     
  11. gringaloca42 Junior Member

    Seattle
    English, United States
    At least where I live in the U.S., if you say "fruits of the forest," no one will know what you are talking about. It should be either "berries" or "mixed berry." (I realize this is an old post, but I couldn't resist.)
     
  12. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Hi,

    thanks for the idea with berries and mixed berry. I've taken note.

    Have a good day!
     
  13. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    By the way: bananas, chili peppers and tomatos are berries; strawberries, raspberries and blackberries aren´t.
     
  14. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Hi,

    this is the first time I've heard this. Is this denomination used in a special region, country, etc.?
     
  15. HUMBERT0

    HUMBERT0 Senior Member

    What about "Wild berries"?
     
  16. anthodocheio

    anthodocheio Senior Member

    Well, if that's how everybody comunicates and understands each other, let it be so. I'm a horticulturist too but I think is not the time or the place for such a lesson!
     
  17. gringaloca42 Junior Member

    Seattle
    English, United States
    It is important to realize that precise botanical definitions are not necessarily taken into account in colloquial language. For example, a tomato is classified as a fruit, but most who live where I do will refer to it as a vegetable due to cultural traditions, etc. Granted, I am speaking on behalf of how people communicate in my neck of the woods, but most fruits that include the suffix "-berry" will be considered berries, while the other fruits won't, regardless of the official definition. For example, if you prepare a mixed berry cobbler ("wild berry" is also a common description), it is understood that it will be prepared without bananas, chili peppers, or tomatoes, no matter what their botanical categorization may be. That is, unless you wish for people to avoid your cooking like cafeteria food! ;)

    Este foro me ha encantado. ¡Gracias a todos por su participación!
     
  18. Megumi Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español - Argentina
    I know this is an old post but, is it possible to refer to "frutos del bosque" as "red fruits"?
     
  19. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Hi Megumi,

    it's great to get your first post addressed to me. More than fruit, it's a matter of berries, so it could be red berries, or red and blue berries.
    Welcome to the Forum.
    All the best and thank you.
     
  20. lachenni81

    lachenni81 Senior Member

    Málaga, Spain
    England, Spanish / English
    Red fruits / berries lo he visto alguna vez... pero no sé si es muy general.
     
  21. Megumi Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español - Argentina
    Thank you very much for your answers!
     
  22. eholzmann Junior Member

    Australia
    Chile - Spanish
    Hi,

    I thing that "Frutas del Bosque" is a mixture of all berries, so the translation would be "berries". For example in Chile we have some yogurts or ice creams that have this flavour and said that is Blueberry, Strawberry, Raspberry, Blackberry, etc... together
     
  23. When the cat's away... Senior Member

    Spain - English
    Just for the records, fruits of the forest has many hits in google, just as Andym pointed out, but grammatically speaking, fruit is uncountable, and curiously enough, "fruit of the forest" has more hits than "fruits of the forest". Soooo.....
     
  24. torrente00 Junior Member

    Spanish
    Frutas del bosque en ingles??? Gracias.
     
  25. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    ¿Y qué significa para ti "frutas del bosque"?
     
  26. pecosita Senior Member

    Texas
    Español de México
    Depende de que frutas hablas.
    Siempre que veo eso en mermeladas son "berries" (moras)

    Wild berries.
     
  27. torrente00 Junior Member

    Spanish
    moras, frambuesa, arándanos, ....

    Gracias.
     
  28. pecosita Senior Member

    Texas
    Español de México
    Wild berries, it is.
     
  29. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    Berries, or wild berries.
    Cheers.
    _
     
  30. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    Los frutos del bosque son conocidos también cómo 'frutos rojos' o 'bayas'.
    Y son eso: cerezas, moras, fresas, arándanos.
    En inglés cómo dijo Vampiro 'Berries' o 'Wild Berries'.


    Saludos
     
  31. Ritoha Senior Member

    Murcia,España
    English-England
    Hola,
    Frutas del bosque,son conocidos en Reino Unido como 'Fruits of the forest'.
    Saludos.
     
  32. Cernunnas

    Cernunnas Senior Member

    Scotland
    Spanish (Spain)
    Frutas del bosque es a lo que ustedes llaman berries. Básicamente es una mezcla de arándanos, moras, fresas, frambuesas, grosellas, etc. Es un sabor popular tal como limón, cola, naranja o fresa en dulces, caramelos, yogures, infusiones, postres, batidos, helados... También vienen mezcladas y congeladas en bolsitas para comerlas como te parezca.
     
  33. duncandhu Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    United Kingdom, English
    Berries sí se llaman, pero si lo lees en un yogur o algo similar suele poner "Fruits of the forest" como bien dice Ritoha o "Red berries" en el caso de "Special K" (que no tiene moras, sólo las rojas) Pero 99% del tiempo se llama "Fruits of the forest" (a lo mejor en los estodos unidos, no, si nos puede confirmarlo alguien, se lo agradezco)

    Saludos
    Duncan
     
  34. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    I have never heard of fruits of the forrest and would have no idea what that was. Red berries, although I have never seen that on a package label, I would understand as berries that are colored red, such as raspberries, strawberries, cranberries, etc. I do not consider cherries as a berry.
     
  35. Obberon Junior Member

    Canaries
    England's English
    I'm translating a menu with "gelatina de frutas del bosque".
    I'm going for "Wild berry jelly". Just sounds best.
    Also, I'm not convinced that they are all red.
     
  36. Carrie2 Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Just for the record, I've talked about this to colleagues and it seems that 'fruits of the forest' is a well-known phrase in the UK but not at all in the USA.
     
  37. mcmurdy Junior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    wild berries ??
     
  38. mbehar Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    USA English
    I couldn't agree more. Well done, Gringaloca :)
     

Share This Page