1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

fucking/ bloody

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Discipulus91, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. Discipulus91 New Member

    German
    I know it was often discussed but to sum up:

    To emphasize a word you can simply use fottuto/a; fottutamente?

    Give me the fuckin' device!

    Dammi il strumento fottuto! (disposizione corretta?)

    Let me in peace, I´m fuckin' tired!

    Lasciami in pace, sono fottutamente stanco!

    Tutto è corretto?

    Discipulus91

    PS: C'è davvero in qualche posto un "vulgarometer", lo non ho trovato ;)
     
  2. NanBullen Junior Member

    Torino, Italy
    Italian
    In Italian we use another expression to mean that: maledetto or maledettamente

    Dammi quel maledetto oggetto
    Lasciami in pace, sono maledettamente stanco

    "fottuto" o "fottutamente" are considered very very very very very very rude, not the same in english.
     
  3. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Also, 'fottuto' is not that common, in Italian.

    " Gimme that :warn: fucking hammer " would be " Dammi quel :warn: cazzo di martello "

    "Fottuto" and "maledetto" are used , but more as "literary" language that spoken curses.
     
  4. NanBullen Junior Member

    Torino, Italy
    Italian
    Where I live :warn:"cazzo":warn: is considered rude and used to emphasize only if you are very anger or nervous. "maledetto" or even "dannato" are better.

    Dammi quel maledetto martello
    Dammi quel dannato martello

    They're a little bit more polite. I guess it's similar to the difference between :warn:"fucking":warn: and "bloody".
     
  5. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    The expression that Discipulus is trying to translate is equally vulgar. "Dannato" , which in my area would rather be something like " quell'accidenti di.. " or similar, would be a lot milder, equivalent to the English " Gimme the damn/goddam hammer ".
     
  6. elena73

    elena73 Senior Member

    Tuscany
    ITALIAN
    :thumbsup:

    And... If I really want to be polite then 'Dammi quel cavolo di martello' (cavolo instead of cazzo :warn: as you would say 'freaking' instead of fucking:warning: ).

    Un altro esempio:

    Now, where did I put the freaking//fucking car keys?
    Ma dove accidenti/cavolo//cazzo :warn: ho messo le chiavi dell'auto?
     
  7. NanBullen Junior Member

    Torino, Italy
    Italian
    Maybe I just heard American guys use :warn:"fucking":warn: to emphasize so many times and not always they wanna give that vulgar meaning. But if this meaning is what Discipulus was searching for, it's surely :warn:"cazzo":warn:.
     

Share This Page