1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

fuese que lo fuese

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Peggy-Lynn, Jun 1, 2007.

  1. Peggy-Lynn Senior Member

    English
    What does the phrase 'fuese que lo fuese' translate as?
     
  2. buldogues New Member

    Oklahoma
    US - English
    I think it can be translated as "be what it may".

    I hope this helps!
     
  3. Menkaure Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain, spanish
    I cannot say it for sure without a context.
    But my translation will be "whatever it was..."
     
  4. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    whatever it may be
     
  5. Peggy-Lynn Senior Member

    English
    Thanks, the tense was just too complex for me!
     
  6. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Could anyone explain whether this means the same as sea lo que sea except for the tense. If so, then it would seem that:

    Fuese lo que fuese = whatever it might be.

    Sea lo que sea = whatever it may be.

    Which are almost the same anyway.
     
  7. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    You are right. It means the same, and sea lo que sea is even more frequently used in everyday parlance.

    Fuese lo que fuese sounds more academical and, if at all, fuera lo que fuese would be more appropiate.
     
  8. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Thanks very much for that Juan.

    Incidentally, I have just noticed that this thread is entitled fuese que lo fuese and not fuese lo que fuese as I had initially thought when I first posted.

    Is the thread title incorrectly written, or is there such a phrase?
     
  9. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    The thread title fuese lo que fuese is just as commonly used as sea lo que sea.

    I would say that fuera lo que fuese is more stylish for written Spanish, probably more used in Spain. In Argentina, Uruguay and Chile you would probably hear more sea lo sea.

    You may also say that fuese/fuera lo que fuese is more appropiate for events to come (whatever may happen), whereas sea lo que sea is appropiate for objects (whatever a particular item may be).

    But it is not necessary in everyday parlance to be so particular about this, whatever form you use will be perfectly understandable for any case.
     
  10. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Thanks again Juan for all your help, but I was pointing out that the order of the words in the title of this thread is not "lo que" but "que lo".

    That is the title is NOT fuese lo que fuese, but fuese que lo fuese. Is there such a phrase?
     
  11. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    You are right. It's fuese lo que fuese.
     
  12. stretch Senior Member

    Well, if it's fuese lo que fuese, then I would say: "whatever it was/whatever it might have been" because this is in the imperfect (past) subjunctive.
    If it had been sea lo que sea then I would say: "whatever it is/whatever it might be" because this is the present subjunctive.
     

Share This Page