full-fledged editor

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by Daniel Bresciani, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. Daniel Bresciani New Member

    Español
    I need the meaning of this word in context following "Sometimes you just want to view a file or part of a file. A few commands can help you accomplish this goal without loading the file into a full-fledged editor"

    Thanks to anyone who can help me.
     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Are you using command-line Unix?

    Concise Oxford English Dictionary © 2008 Oxford University Press:
    fully fledged
    adjective
    2 Brit. completely developed or established; of full status.
    www.wordreference.com/definition/fully%20fledged



    full–fledged /ˈfʊlˈflɛʤd/ adjective
    always used before a noun
    chiefly US 1 : fully developed
    ▪ The conflict widened into a full-fledged war. ▪ a full-fledged recession
    2 : meeting all the necessary requirements to be something
    ▪ a full-fledged lawyer/member
    http://www.learnersdictionary.com/search/full-fledged

    Mis intentos
    plenamente desarrollado
    con todas las funciones
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  3. Daniel Bresciani New Member

    Español
    Yes, I am using command line-Unix
     
  4. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Entonces "editor con todas las funciones" supongo (como emacs o vi)

    EDITED to remove Pico! :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  5. Daniel Bresciani New Member

    Español
    Gracias por tu ayuda.
     
  6. roxiedoxie Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish/English-Puerto Rico
    un editor en propiedad :)
     

Share This Page