1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. weird Senior Member

    SPAIN
    :confused:

    hello!!
    Could someone says to me the difference between "Fun" and "funny"

    tanks
     
  2. zebedee

    zebedee the manamana mod

    Valencia - Spain
    Gt. Britain - English
    Claro que sí, "fun" es divertido y "funny" es cómico.

    A game of tennis with friends is fun, but not necessarily funny.
    Chaplin was funny, but such a perfectionist that making films with him was probably not much fun.

    Por cierto, tu pregunta sería:
    Could someone tell me the difference between "fun" and "funny".
    Thanks.

    The difference between say and tell is that say goes with "direct speech".
    He said "I love you".
    He told me he loved me.


    Say me is not possible. (Except if you're Lionel Richie)

    Espero que te ayude!
    Un saludo
     
  3. Super Chica Junior Member

    Chile Spanish
    Hello Weird,

    I have been taught that "funny" is something which makes you laugh (cómico, as Zebedee said) but on the other hand, "fun" means diversión, entretención, alegría.

    1. He is a funny actor
    2. Laura is fun
    3. We had fun
    4. He made fun of me

    In the first sentence "funny actor" means a comical actor, an actor who makes you laugh
    The second one involves the meaning that Laura is a pleasant person to be with, I mean, she is ENTRETENIDA
    The third sentence means "we had a very good time" (lo pasamos bien)
    The last one conveys a totally different meaning, which is "burlarse" (to make fun of)

    I hope I could make myself clear. :confused:

    Since I'm trying to improve my English, I accept any corrections gladly

     
  4. weird Senior Member

    SPAIN
    Excellent English class!!!
     
  5. andrea89 Senior Member

    Zaragoza
    Spain
    ¿a funny guy or a fun guy?
    ¿Como seria una persona divertida? Fun o funny?
    gracias
     
  6. RainWoman

    RainWoman Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Una vez, una persona me enseñó algo que nunca más olvidé y así no tener más problemas como el que tú estás teniendo.
    Una cosa "fun" es una cosa divertida, una cosa "funny" es una cosa que te causa gracia.
    He's so fun to talk to.
    This movie is funny.
     
  7. porchini Senior Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    He is a funny guy if he tells jokes, but he's a fun guy to be with because you enjoy doing fun things together.
     
  8. MrFred Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina Español
    si, igualmente hay que tener cuidado...porque si se le dice funny a una persona...puede sonar como si esa persona es estúpida o tonta...

    saludos..
    fede
     
  9. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    según entiendo, otro significado para "fun" sería "entretenido", verdad? en cambio, "funny" es más como broma o gracia... a ver si no confundo los términos...
     
  10. Mariaguadalupe

    Mariaguadalupe Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico, Spanish-English

    Mas que estúpida o tonta, diferente. Sin embargo funny es divertido, que causa gracia.
     
  11. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Funny" es algo o alguién que nos hace reir. También puede querer decir alguién raro o loco.

    "Fun" es algo o alguién que nos hace sentir bien, divertidos.
     
  12. pheeps Senior Member

    Spain
    A ver si lo he entendido, en Friends

    Phoebe is a funny woman. ( She is crazy & freak)
    Chandler is a fun guy. ( He makes jokes)
     
  13. swift_precision Senior Member

    US/English
    Chanler is a funny guy if he tells jokes. Phoebe is a fun woman.
     
  14. swift_precision Senior Member

    US/English
    por acá si se le dice funny a otra persona no es decir la persona es estúpida ni tonta--- la persona no se las molestará por esa palabras. PERO si se le dice "funny looking" TEN cuidado!
     
  15. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Phoebe is a funny woman. ( She is crazy & freak) :tick: or she tells funny jokes / does funny things.
    Chandler is a fun guy. ( He makes jokes) :cross: He's nice to be with.
     
  16. mexnack

    mexnack Senior Member

    Santander (Spain)
    Spain/Spanish
    swift_precision wrote
    o si desprende un "funny smell"
     
  17. pheeps Senior Member

    Spain
    No lo acabo de entender:

    Phoebe makes crazy things, nosenses.You laught cause the things she does or says.
    is she funny or fun?
    Chandler says funny things and jokes
    is he funny or fun?
     
  18. Eugens

    Eugens Senior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    Both are funny people.:p
    Phoebe is funny-peculiar.
    Chandler is funny-ha-ha.
     
  19. Mariaguadalupe

    Mariaguadalupe Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico, Spanish-English
    Esta sigue siendo el mejor ejemplo que te han dado. No le pienses más.

    Eugene has hit the mark too!:thumbsup:
     
  20. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Perdón, no debía haber usado la palabra "divertidos".

    "Fun" es algo o alguién que nos hace sentir bien; algo agradable o alguién simpático.
     
  21. Like an Angel

    Like an Angel Senior Member

    Córdoba - Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    Hola amigo Outsider, una pequeñísima corrección :)
    Entonces, funny ¿Se puede usar para decir que una persona es rara o se usa para cosas solamente? Y si se puede usar ¿Cómo me doy cuenta si lo que quieren decir es que es una persona chistosa o una persona extraña? ¿Solo por nuestro viejo amigo el contexto?

    ¡Gracias y saludetes!
     
  22. 22caps Senior Member

    Creo que si... el contexto contiene todo =). Funny se usa para situaciones y personas... no veo como se puede usar con cosas. Por ejemplo... el coyote se hace explotar mientras sigue el Road Runner. Eso es "funny". Juan siempre cuenta bromas.... el es "funny". No creo que una cosa pueda ser "funny" por lo que es, pero por lo que hace o tambien como se ve. Un juguete puede hacer algo chistoso y es "funny". Puede parecer a Bill Clinton y hablar de sexo, y eso es "funny". Puede tener dos ojos demasiado grandes, y eso es "funny". Entiendes? Creo que debes recordar lo que ya se decia. Tengo miedo de haberte confundido.
     
  23. Like an Angel

    Like an Angel Senior Member

    Córdoba - Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    No 22caps, no me has confundido, muchas gracias por todos los ejemplos que nos has otorgado. Lo pregunté porque recuerdo una lectura de mis clases de inglés que decía algo como the man with the funny hat, y la profe nos dijo que era el hombre del sombrero raro.

    ¡Saludos!
     
  24. Phryne

    Phryne Senior Member

    New York City
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Sí, Nana, entendiste a tu prof. muy bien. Si yo dijo "you look funny today" estoy queriendo decir que hoy estás algo rara. :eek:

    Otro ejemplo:

    That cake tastes funny to me = esa torta, para mí, tiene un gusto raro.

    besos!
     
  25. Like an Angel

    Like an Angel Senior Member

    Córdoba - Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    Muchas gracias María Josefina :)
     
  26. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "He talks funny." ;)
     
  27. Phryne

    Phryne Senior Member

    New York City
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Sí, contexto lo es todo, pero...

    Supongo que la diferencia está en en verbo apropiado.

    You are funny = sos divertida (verbo to be)

    You look funny = te ves rara
    the meatloaf tastes funny = el pan de carne tiene un gusto raro

    Aunque en tu ejemplo del sombrero se usa el verbo "to be" también, sucede que, si no me confundo, al ser "funny" ya de por sí es raro aunque no por no sea lindo o llamativo. Los sombreros, divertidos no son, claro está! A mí no me divierten. :D Pero si entendemos "divertido" como que es gracioso, entonces yo diría "funky hat".

    Espero haber ayudado. besos!

    Cuidado que lo EDITE!
     
  28. andrea89 Senior Member

    Zaragoza
    Spain
    muchas gracias, me lo habeis dejado SUPER claro :)
     
  29. Dorothea Senior Member

    España - Spanish
    Entonces, una persona divertida sin querer decir que sea rara, se dice FUNNY PERSON?
     
  30. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    No, una persona divertida es "a fun person". Y fun nunca quiere decir rara. Funny sí tiene esa acepción. "You're a funny guy" puede querer decir que él es raro o que me hace reír. El contexto o tono de voz lo determine.
     
  31. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    De acuerdo con Gotita...

    Una persona puede ser "a lot of fun"...
    Henry is a lot of fun. (Cuando estás con él te diviertes mucho, lo pasas muy bien, etc.) Esto encaja con Henry is a fun person.

    Henry is a funny person. (Puede que sea una persona rara, extraña, "odd" O también puede que sea muy cómico. Cantínflas is funny. Jay Leno is funny."

    "That's funny; I could have sworn he said his mother had died." Aqui funny quiere decir extraño...es extraño porque te habían hecho creer algo que no era."
     
  32. vivita28 Senior Member

    Bogotá-Colombia
    colombia español
    Hello all of you, I need some help. I need to traslate the word "divertido" . Which is the better way to traslate it? It's funny or it's fun... ???
    My question is because funny can be understood as "chistoso/gracioso" and I need the specific word to "DIVERTIDO".

    Thanks a lot
     
  33. Mzpean55 Senior Member

    Haiti, French
    I would say "I had fun" (me soy divertido)
     
  34. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    I had fun would be- Me divertí.
    Rocstar
     
  35. ovejanegra

    ovejanegra Senior Member

    English, USA
    Context?

    Divertido/a
    usually means "fun".
     
  36. vivita28 Senior Member

    Bogotá-Colombia
    colombia español
    The exemples are: "Viajar es divertido", "bucear es divertido" or "Carlos es divertido" La fiesta es divertida"...

    Thank you
     
  37. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Hello vivitA 28:
    Traveling is fun......Diving is fun......I'm not sure about the other two.
    Rocstar
     
  38. ovejanegra

    ovejanegra Senior Member

    English, USA
    Fun.
    Traveling is fun, diving is fun, Carlos is fun, and the party is fun! :)
     
  39. vivita28 Senior Member

    Bogotá-Colombia
    colombia español
    And what about funny? When can I use "funny" to traslate " divertido"?
    or maybe funny it's just to traslate "gracioso o chistoso"???
     
  40. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Funny ..puede ser chistoso o a veces..raro
    ..I saw a funny movie..vi una película chistosa.
    ..People say that in that house funny things happen..
    ..La gente dice que en esa casa pasan cosas raras.
    Rocstar
     
  41. vivita28 Senior Member

    Bogotá-Colombia
    colombia español
    Muchas gracias por su ayuda
    :)
     
  42. CarolMamkny

    CarolMamkny Senior Member

    New York, NY
    Colombia-Spanish NY-English
    "funny" = gracioso
    "fun" = divertido

    ¡Saludos! :D
     
  43. Maggieshotthegun Senior Member

    Spain spanish
    ¿son sinonimos y se pueden usar indistintamente?
     
  44. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    No, no son sinónimos.

    Aquí te doy unos ejemplos:

    Funny things: jokes, comedians.... (they make you laugh)
    Fun things: roller coasters, parties, going to a concert, playing sports.... (they make you enjoy yourself)

    A funny person tells lots of jokes and makes everyone laugh. He has a good sense of humor.
    A fun person is optimistic and upbeat and likes to do things that you enjoy. You always have a good time with him (even though you might not be laughing).
     
  45. anaing

    anaing Junior Member

    At home
    argentinian spanish
    Funny también se puede usar para personas o situaciones raras / extrañas / incómodas
     
  46. tongas94 New Member

    spanish


    me encanto la explicacion y mucho mas gracia me causo la supuesta "entretencion" que fun means ajajajajaja
     

Share This Page