"funcionário público"

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by loscuatrogatos, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. loscuatrogatos New Member

    English
    Does funcionário público change to funcionáriA públicA if referring to a female?

    Thanks!
     
  2. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Indeed it does.
     
  3. mateus-BR Senior Member

    loscuatrogatos,

    Every article in Portuguese needs to match in gender and number with a variable noun.
    There are those nouns that doesn't change in gender, but most of them change.
    Changeable noun:
    o advogado - a advogada
    o juiz - a juíza
    o imperador - a imperatriz
    o ator - a atriz
    o garçom - a garçonete
    o presidente - a presidente/ presidenta

    Invariable noun
    o acrobata, a acrobata; o agente, a agente; o artista, a artista; o consorte, a consorte; o herege, a herege; o intérprete, a intérprete; o lojista, a lojista; o mártir, a mártir;
    o patriota, a patriota; etc...

    Hugs!
     

Share This Page