1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"funcionário público"

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by loscuatrogatos, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. loscuatrogatos New Member

    English
    Does funcionário público change to funcionáriA públicA if referring to a female?

    Thanks!
     
  2. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Indeed it does.
     
  3. mateus-BR Senior Member

    loscuatrogatos,

    Every article in Portuguese needs to match in gender and number with a variable noun.
    There are those nouns that doesn't change in gender, but most of them change.
    Changeable noun:
    o advogado - a advogada
    o juiz - a juíza
    o imperador - a imperatriz
    o ator - a atriz
    o garçom - a garçonete
    o presidente - a presidente/ presidenta

    Invariable noun
    o acrobata, a acrobata; o agente, a agente; o artista, a artista; o consorte, a consorte; o herege, a herege; o intérprete, a intérprete; o lojista, a lojista; o mártir, a mártir;
    o patriota, a patriota; etc...

    Hugs!
     

Share This Page