Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Gavril, May 5, 2012.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    The first definition of “fund” at is:

    English fund, and the equivalent words in many other European languages, are based on Latin fundus “bottom, estate”.

    Icelandic sjóður “fund” < Old Icelandic sjóðr ”bag”

    Finnish rahasto “fund” < raha ”money” + the collective suffix -sto

    What is your language’s word for “fund”, and what is its origin (if you know it)?
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish fondo, from Latin fundus.
  3. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    In French we have 'fonds', from Latin fundus. The distinction between fond and fonds with an 's' was stressed by Vaugelas in 1647.
  4. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Hi Gavril,

    I think the word fund in your examples (a fund for his education; a retirement fund) is translated as «καταπίστευμα» /kata'pistevma/ (neut.) in Greek, a modern (1840) construction.
    In general, fund is translated as «ταμείο» /ta'mio/ (neut.) a Classical neuter noun «ταμιεῖον/ταμεῖον» (tămĭ'eiŏn [uncontracted]/tă'meiŏn [contracted])--> treasury, storehouse, in Modern Greek also, cash desk/register, ticket office. PIE base *tem-, to cut (cf. Lat. templum; OCS tьnǫ; Old Gaelic tanmaid)
  5. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    In Greek:

    χρηματικό κεφάλαιο or χρηματικό απόθεμα /xrimati'ko ce'faleo/ or /xrimati'ko a'poθema/ is what I have in mind. χρηματικό (adj. meaning "related to money" in Modern Greek) < χρῆμα (noun meaning in Anc. Greek"a thing that one needs" and "money" in Modern Greek) < χρή (ancient Greek verb meaning "it is necessary"). κεφάλαιο is the equivalent of the English "capital"; it is noun and derives from the adj. "κεφάλαιος-α-ον" which derives from the noun "κεφαλή" (= head). απόθεμα means "supply","fund","savings", and derives from the verb "αποθέτω" < "αποτίθημι" , ancient Greek verb meaning -among other things - "put away/stow away".

    Edit: cross-posted with apmoy70 (another perspective, maybe).
    Last edited: May 5, 2012
  6. Favara Senior Member

    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Catalan has fons (Latin fundus, just like French & Spanish). Singular and plural are the same (el fons, els fons).
  7. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: just fonds. When referring to a stipendium or scholarship, we could say a beurs, which is indeed like a purse !
  8. francisgranada Senior Member



    The original meaning of this word is base, fund, bottom ... (from a Finno-Ugric root, see alá, alatt - under, beneath etc.)
    Last edited: May 7, 2012
  9. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    In Hebrew: קרן [keren]
  10. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Actually Perseas, I think we're both correct.
    In the examples given by Gavril, the fund is available money set aside for a specific purpose. That in Greek is a «καταπίστευμα» /kata'pistevma/ (neut.).
    Also an organization established to administer and manage a sum of money is in Greek a «ταμείο» /ta'mio/ (neut.).
    But, the fund in the sense of a sum of money available for a purpose or ready cash, is a «χρηματικό κεφάλαιο» /xrimati'ko ce'faleo/ (both neut.).
    You have described «χρηματικό απόθεμα» perfectly :)
  11. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Pang gugol
  12. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Swedish: not surprisingly, (en) fond (pl. fonder)
  13. Nizo Senior Member

    En Esperanto, fonduso​.
  14. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Slovene sklad "fund" seems to be connected to sklad "layer, pile (of wood, etc.)", but I'm not sure.

    Armenian հիմնադրամ (himnatram / himnadram) "fund" < himn "base, foundation" + tram / dram " money"
    Last edited: May 12, 2013
  15. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: фонд /fond/
  16. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States

    (et) fond
  17. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German: der Fond (pl.: die Fonds)
  18. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    資金shikin : shi meaning material, talent; kin meaning money, metal (lit. money for material)
    We also say 基金kikin, that literal meaning is a bit similar to Latin (ki meaning base, bottom)
  19. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I don't want to open a side thread, but one small question, 810sr.: can shi not also mean something like energy, rice, etc. ? (Sushi = ... [fish ???] + rice )
  20. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    shikin and kikin are compound of two Kanji(Chinese characters) so I can easily make each word come off, but sushi doesn't fit in that case. Because sushi is not a compound word. (sushi is derived from susu[酢す] meaning soak something with vinegar)

Share This Page