1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

fungoo - fungooing

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Angel.Aura, Jun 30, 2007.

  1. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Cari amici,
    Non riesco a uscirne. Si tratta di questo termine che ho incontrato un paio di volte nel giro di poche pagine e credo di non poterlo ignorare oltre.
    Il contesto: un poliziotto decide di alloggiare l'anziano padre in un ricovero per anziani perché comincia a perdere colpi e a vaneggiare.

    Le frasi dove ho incontrato problemi con la traduzione:
    1.
    "The old man grabbed the crook of his right elbow and shook his fist at me in a slapdash fungoo."
    2.
    "Most of the oldsters at the home were Jewish, and it pleased me that the crazy Kraut was going to be spending the rest of his life in an enemy camp. Pete and I installed him there, and when we left he was fungooing the head nurse and ogling a colored girl making up beds".

    Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto.
    A.A.
     
  2. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Non me lo sarei mai aspettato ma a quanto pare deriva da :warn:vaffanculo:

    "fungoo [< It affanculo] Orig. Ital.-Amer. (used as a vulgar insult) [Often accompanied by a corresponding stiffened-arm gesture]"
    (Random House Dictionary of American Slang)
     
  3. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Ciao giovannino,
    Io avevo trovato quel link, ma non mi convince moltissimo...
    Quindi secondo te il vecchietto si diletta a mandare tutti al diavolo?
     
  4. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Beh, anche il gesto descritto nella prima frase sembra suggerire questa interpretazione.
     
  5. Never Got a Dinner

    Never Got a Dinner Senior Member

    Boston
    America, English
    Sì, amici, è infatti "vaffanculo." In America si dice "fungool" (di solito colla l). Giov. ha ragione: il gesto confirma che è quello.
     
  6. V52

    V52 Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy Italian
    Very interesting!
    I assume the expression derives directly from a phonetic adoption of southern Italian :warn:Vaffangulo:warn: , where the pronounce almost matches with an hypotetic composit form of verb to go, (fun-go) that's why "fungooing"
    Am I going too far, or you guess it possible?

    Anyway we have in Calabria the contrary with another word "Cissichecca" (from cheesecake), the recepy of this cake was introducted by the immigrants that came back from US.

    Vittorio
     
  7. Never Got a Dinner

    Never Got a Dinner Senior Member

    Boston
    America, English
    Maybe. I think it's just a matter of vaffanculo ... fangulo ... fangùl ... which phonetically in American English would be "fun-gool."


    Meravigliosa parola! Mi rammenta un po'
    'o cocotèl parì -- cocktail party!
     

Share This Page