FURNITURE - singular o plural?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by SEMINOVNA, Jun 2, 2008.

  1. SEMINOVNA Senior Member

    Hello everbody!
    I don't know whether to use singular or plural verbs when talking about furniture. I know that FURNITURE is an uncountable noun, but actually I don't know even if it has something to do.
    Should I say "our furniture are sold or our furniture is sold"? (we are talking about a company specialized in wood and furniture)

    Thank you!
  2. Sprache Senior Member

    United States
    Furniture is singular.

    The furniture is very expensive.

    Espero que te sirva.
  3. SEMINOVNA Senior Member


    ¡Por supuesto, me ha sido de gran ayuda!
    Muchísimas gracias.

Share This Page