FURNITURE - singular o plural?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by SEMINOVNA, Jun 2, 2008.

  1. SEMINOVNA Senior Member

    Córdoba
    SPANISH-SPAIN
    Hello everbody!
    I don't know whether to use singular or plural verbs when talking about furniture. I know that FURNITURE is an uncountable noun, but actually I don't know even if it has something to do.
    Should I say "our furniture are sold or our furniture is sold"? (we are talking about a company specialized in wood and furniture)

    Thank you!
     
  2. Sprache Senior Member

    United States
    English/inglés
    Furniture is singular.

    The furniture is very expensive.

    Espero que te sirva.
     
  3. SEMINOVNA Senior Member

    Córdoba
    SPANISH-SPAIN

    ¡Por supuesto, me ha sido de gran ayuda!
    Muchísimas gracias.
     

Share This Page