1. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I read that this word (meaning dress) entered Arabic via Turkish and is of Albanian origin, can someone confirm this?
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    I read that there is the Latin word "fustaneum" < Lat. "fustis". The Italian "fustagno" ( = a thick rough cotton cloth) is a derivative.

    Also, in Greek "φουστάνι" (fust'ani) means woman's dress.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2013
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Arabic fustān, Albanian fustan “woman’s dress” are presumably connected with the Romance words for certain types of thick cloth: Old French fustaine, Modern French futaine, Italian f(r)ustagno, Spanish fustan, English fustian (from Old French), all from mediaeval Latin fustaneum, as mentioned by Perseas.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
  5. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In Hebrew (and apparently other Northwest Semitic languages) the word pishtan or pishta means flax (Linum Usitatissimum) and linen made of the plant. The word is old, attested already (as most scholars agree) in the Gezer Calendar of 10th century BC. So direct or indirect Semitic origin, maybe as an international word, sounds reasonable to me.
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    This might suggest the word existed in Egypt since a very long time ago (it's restricted to Egyptian usage, it seems no other arabs use it) and since p in hebrew is rendered ف (f) in Arabic traditionally it is an interesting route of inquiry. This may have been an ancient international word in the mediterranean.
     
  7. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    I have read in wiki that, Fusṭāṭ فسطاط means "tent" in Arabic. If so, is it another Arabic version of our topic's word? Britannica mentions that the mediaeval city of Fusṭāṭ is the root for Latin fustis. (I think it is opposite, given the relatively recent date of founding the city in 650AD).

    In addition, in Persian, we use fāstūnī فاستونی for a woolen thick cloth (sometimes cotton cloth). Persian dictionaries claim it is a Russian loanword. Is the supposed Russian root (if any) related to our topic as well?
     
  8. aruniyan Senior Member

    Tamil
    In Tamil cotton is paruthi.
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I very much doubt the word فسطاط and فستان have any relation. Moreover, how can latin develop a root well into the islamic era? I thought it was basically literary by that time. The hebrew/greek origin sounds more likely to me for these reasons.
     
  10. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Is it possible that this word is related with the following Proto-Turkic word?

    In Turkish we call it "bez" So maybe fistan < bezden : made of cloth, linen. (-den , -dan suffix: from xxx, made of xxx)
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013
  11. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I think pishtan already appears in the bible.
     

Share This Page