Future in the past/condizionale passato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Paulfromitaly, Aug 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Come vedete il "Future in the past" è stato già lungamente trattato. Troverete sicuramente la risposta alla vostra domanda leggendo le vecchie discussioni, quindi non apritene una nuova, grazie.


    Express the future from the past

    for good luck in the future and good memories of the past
    future in the past
    Future in the past
    Periodo ipotetico + future in the past
    Time concepts: Past, Present, Future

    ciò che avrei dovuto essere
    Ho scoperto che avrei potuto farlo
    Non sono quello che avrei voluto essere
    Presi tempo e gli assicurai che avrei parlato
    questa è la faccia che avrei dovuto avere
    questo è il messaggio che avrei dovuto inviare ieri
    Sai che avrei dovuto pensare anche alle tue spese in America
    sapevo che avrei dovuto
    Sapevo che avrei dovuto cucinare qualcosa di semplice
    So che avrei dovuto parlartene qualche mese fa
    Sono io che avrei dovuto essere senza parole, arrabbiato
    tutte quelle cose che avrei voluto dirle prima che morisse

    abbiamo promesso che avremmo inviato il documento
    che avremmo passato

    Qual è il campione che avresti voluto vedere nel campionato
    Sapevo che avresti scelto quell'opzione

    che avrebbe avuto la sua base logistica
    che avrebbe consumato di notte lungo le Calabrie
    che avrebbe lavorato a quel progetto
    che avrebbe potuto aver eseguito il ritratto
    Disse che avrebbe potuto fare a meno di prendere tutti quei vestiti (...)
    Lei mi ha detto che avrebbe voluto imparare un po' di italiano.
    Mi disse che avrebbe scritto ....
    mi ha detto che avrebbe voluto che

    che sarebbe arrivato primo
    che sarebbe partita
    Da piccolo mio figlio diceva sempre che sarebbe diventato pilota
    disse che sarebbe arrivato nel giro di un'ora
    ero a conoscenza che sarebbe andato la
    Ha detto che sarebbe stata impegnata tutta la mattina
    Ho riflettuto a lungo su ciò che sarebbe dovuto succedere
    mi ha assicurato che sarebbe venuto a metà mattinata
    Non avrebbe mai potuto pensare che sarebbe stato
    Non pensavo assolutamente che sarebbe venuto all'appuntamento
    Non potevo pensare che sarebbe stato arrabbiato con te a lungo
    Pensavo che sarebbe accaduta la stessa cosa per me, ma alla fine non fu così.
    Pensavo che sarebbe venuto
    Perchè lei potrebbe aver pensato che sarebbe stato un pericolo
    Sapevo che sarebbe successo
    Se avessi saputo che sarebbe stato così costoso
    sembrava che sarebbe finito male
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Future in the Past

    Like Simple Future, Future in the Past has two different forms in English: "would" and "was going to." Although the two forms can sometimes be used interchangeably, they often express two different meanings.
    FORM Would

    [would + VERB]
    Examples:

    • I knew you would help him.
    • I knew you would not help him.

    FORM Was/Were Going To

    [was/were + going to + VERB]
    Examples:

    • I knew you were going to go to the party.
    • I knew you were not going to go to the party.

    USE 1 Future in Past


    Future in the Past is used to express the idea that in the past you thought something would happen in the future. It does not matter if you are correct or not. Future in the Past follows the same basic rules as the Simple Future. "Would" is used to volunteer or promise, and "was going to" is used to plan. Moreover, both forms can be used to make predictions about the future.
    Examples:

    • I told you he was going to come to the party. plan
    • I knew Julie would make dinner. voluntary action
    • Jane said Sam was going to bring his sister with him, but he came alone. plan
    • I had a feeling that the vacation was going to be a disaster. prediction
    • He promised he would send a postcard from Egypt. promise

    REMEMBER No Future in Time Clauses

    Like all future forms, Future in the Past cannot be used in clauses beginning with time expressions such as: when, while, before, after, by the time, as soon as, if, unless, etc. Instead of using Future in the Past, you must use Simple Past.
    Examples:

    • I already told Mark that when he would arrive, we would go out for dinner. Not Correct
    • I already told Mark that when he arrived, we would go out for dinner. Correct

    ACTIVE / PASSIVE

    Examples:

    • I knew John would finish the work by 5:00 PM. Active
    • I knew the work would be finished by 5:00 PM. Passive

    • I thought Sally was going to make a beautiful dinner. Active
    • I thought a beautiful dinner was going to be made by Sally. Passive
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    4. The "future in the past"
    The modal auxiliary would is the past form of the modal auxiliary will. For this reason, the auxiliary would can be used to form what is sometimes called a future in the past.

    The future in the past is used in reporting statements and questions which pertained to the future at the time they were made. In the following examples, the verbs in the main clauses are printed in bold type, and the verbs in the subordinate clauses are underlined.

    Tense of Verb in Main Clause Complete Sentence
    Simple Present I think you will succeed.
    Simple Past I thought you would succeed.


    In the sentence I think you will succeed, the verb of the main clause, think, is in the Simple Present, and the verb of the subordinate clause, will succeed, is in the Simple Future. If the verb think is changed to the Simple Past, then the verb will succeed must also be put into the past, by using the auxiliary would instead of will.

    The following are other examples of the use of the future in the past:

    Tense of Verb in Main Clause Complete Sentence
    Simple Present She says she will visit us next week.
    Simple Past She said she would visit us the following week.
    Simple Present They know that we will be arriving tomorrow.
    Simple Past They knew that we would be arriving the next day.


    In both pairs of examples, when the verb in the main clause is changed from the Simple Present to the Simple Past, the verb in the subordinate clause is changed from a future tense to the future in the past, by changing the auxiliary will to would.

    It should be noted that adverb and adverb phrases such as tomorrow, yesterday and next year can be used only with reference to present time. When used with reference to past or future time, as in reported speech, these adverbs and adverb phrases must be changed.

    For instance, tomorrow must be changed to an expression such as the next day or the following day; and next year must be changed to an expression such as the next year or the following year. Other examples are given in the table below.

    Used with Reference to Present Time Used with Reference to Past or Future Time
    tomorrow the next day or the following day
    today that day or the same day
    yesterday the day before or the previous day
    next week the next week or the following week
    this week that week or the same week
    last week the week before or the previous week
    next year the next year or the following year
    this year that year or the same year
    last year the year before or the previous year
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page