Future in the past

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by matar0, Aug 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. matar0 Senior Member

    Salerno
    Italian, Italy
    In inglese il Future in the past (l'uso di un present conditional per indicare la posteriorità di un'azione in un'oggettiva rispetto all'azione espressa dalla principale) per quello che ne so è usato sempre e solo nel discorso indiretto(ossia con un reporting verb):
    "I'll go to the bank" -->He said he would go(Present Conditional) to the bank= disse che sarebbe andato(Condizionale passato)alla banca
    Altrimenti si usa sempre il Past Conditional come faremmo noi in italiano.
    Potete dirmi voi qualche altro esempio (ad es. risposte a domande, o domande solo, o semplicemente affermazioni) in cui si usa il Future in the Past (esempi in cui noi invece in italiano useremmo il Condizionale Passato)

    Ad es. la frase:
    It would have been an error the fact (that) I would accuse him, so I didn’t. = sarebbe stato un errore il fatto che lo avrei accusato
    E' corretta o dovevo dire "I would have accused him" ?

    Grazie mille
     
  2. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Se posso dire la mia, da semplice uomo della strada e senza nessuna conoscenza linguistica avanzata, credo che sarebbe molto più semplice se i corsi di inglese per italiani, anziché introdurre il concetto di future in the past che è molto fuorviante (poiché difatti crea dubbi su dubbi sulla traduzione del condizionale italiano), facessero semplicemente notare il seguente concetto:
    - in inglese, il futuro semplice si costruisce con will + tema del verbo;
    - il passato di will è would (sì, è un po' forzato, ma concedetemelo);
    - se parlo al discorso indiretto, metto i verbi al passato: quindi will diventa would.

    L'uso del verbo diventa a mio avviso semplicissimo:
    "I will go" -> He said he would go.

    Se sto dicendo bestialità, fatemelo sapere...
     
  3. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
  4. Bookmom

    Bookmom Senior Member

    Hi matar0,

    You could say, It would have been an error to have accused him, so I didn't. Or better, to my ears anyway, It would have been a mistake to have accused him, so I didn't.

    This is a correct but clunky construction at best.
    :)
     
  5. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Sono del tutto d'accordo con MünchnerFax:thumbsup: Termini come "future in the past" (e ancor più la famosa "duration form" - termine che non mi sembra sia usato in inglese e che causa confusione quando si studia l'uso del passato prossimo progressivo) sono spesso inutili etichette. Ma c'è chi vive con la testa sprofondata nei testi di grammatica e non mette mai il naso fuori per esplorare l'uso vivo della lingua (come la maggior parte degli insegnanti di lingue con cui lavoro).

    Comunque, Mataro, non è vero che l'uso di "would" invece di "would have" (dove in italiano useremmo il condizionale passato) sia limitato al discorso indiretto:

    One day he would go on to become the greatest statesman in British history

    (un giorno sarebbe diventato...)

    Anche il mio esempio rientra nel concetto di "future in the past". Eppure è una principale.
     
  6. matar0 Senior Member

    Salerno
    Italian, Italy
    Grazie mille per il tuo esempio .
    Potresti gentilmente (visto che sono così:confused: ) provare a spiegarmi una regola generale accompagnata da altri esempi?

    P.S. ho visto il tuo messaggio di Benvenuto : evviva i salernitani nel mondo

    Grazie
     
  7. Isapaola Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    Moodywop, lo sai che ti adoro, ma mi spieghi perchè non consideri un giorno sarebbe diventato un futuro nel passato?
    Diventerà (è un futuro considerato da ora)
    Sarebbe diventato (è un futuro di una previsione fatta nel passato, e perciò un futuro nel passato).
    Forse sbaglierò, ma mi piacerebbe tanto ascoltare una tua bella lezioncina, perciò ho provato.
     
  8. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Ma no, carissima Isapaola.

    Io sono del tutto d'accordo con te. E' un "future in the past", certo!

    Spiegavo a Matar0 che il "future in the past" si trova anche nelle principali, e non solo nelle secondarie (uno dei miei colleghi ciucci, evidentemente, gli aveva dato la solita regoletta campata in aria).

    E' sempre un piacere parlare con una persona intelligente e perspicace come te.
     
  9. matar0 Senior Member

    Salerno
    Italian, Italy
    I've read all the discussion : very insteresting! (though it didn't solve my doubts). However I have a doubt with a part(see underlined text) of one of the messages of the thread:



    In fact I would say, using a 3rd conditional with a future in the past in it:

    If I had had any money I would buy it = Se avessi avuto i soldi lo avrei comprato.

    Tell me if I'm correct
     
  10. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Ciao.
    Consecutio tempore.

    But, in a post of some time ago, I have been tought that "if I had had..." nowadays sounds odd, so one writes "if I'd had" or something like the phrases you cited above.

    While:

    "If I had any money, I would buy it" = "Se avessi soldi lo comprerei"

    Uinni
     
  11. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    To my mind there is no future in the past here. If I had had enough money back then I would have bought it back then.

    By the way, I don't think "consecutio temporum" is a useful concept here.

    For some reason many learners are puzzled by what grammarians call "mixed" types of conditional sentences (periodi ipotetici). I don't understand why - they make perfect sense and are common in both Italian and English:

    If my mother hadn't knocked my father off his bicycle thirty years ago, I wouldn't be here now
    (example from M Swan Practical English Usage OUP)

    Most Italian kids are only taught the three "classical" periodi ipotetici. So, when they see a hybrid like Swan's example they are baffled or assume it's wrong (it's not!).
    It's a mix of so-called "second-type" and "third-type" periodi ipotetici.
     
  12. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Uinni, how would you distinguish between if I had the money (needed) to buy it, and if I had any money (at all)... I would have bought it?

    p.s. It's an L
    :)
    Lsp
     
  13. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Exactly in the way I have just told you. The former "se avessi i soldi"; the latter "se avessi soldi"... But I was afraid that your correction was an absolute one (because I expected you would have corrected the Italian version, not the original English one :) )

    Sorry, it is the second time you tell me I am mispelling your name. I am really sorry but I cannot promise I won't do this error again for I am afraid a deep mnestic track is carved in my brain where your nick is "ISP" :(
     
  14. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    We're on the same track, I think. I corrected the English because there was the other correction to be made to it.
    No problem, I have to answer to both around here, and I'm used to it (you're not the only one)! Every once in a while I remind a WR veteran like you... ;), L
     
  15. matar0 Senior Member

    Salerno
    Italian, Italy
    "It would have been an error if I had accused him, so I didn’t."

    Can I say also (using the future in the past):

    It would have been an error the fact (that) I would accuse him, so I didn’t


    Thank you
     
  16. Gianni2 Senior Member

    USA English
    How about, simply, 'I didn't want to make the mistake of accusing him, so I didn't', thus eliminating the future in the past.
    Gianni
     
  17. matar0 Senior Member

    Salerno
    Italian, Italy
    I don't think the meaning will be the same. What I meant to say was:
    It would have been an error the fact (that) I would eventually accuse him, so I didn’t. = sarebbe stato un errore il fatto che lo avrei accusato successivamente
    E' corretta o dovevo dire "I would eventually have accused him" ?

    Thx
     
  18. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    First a fair warning. I am not an English professor so I may be wrong in what I am expressing below.

    On a new thread called “when I left” we stumbled onto a concept called future in the past and below I am copying part of my last message on the “when I left” thread.
    .
    Quote
    I read the “Future in the Past “ link and it did not convince such a construction (future in the past) exists in English.

    First few posts confused would as Present conditional with Past Indicative
    1st example. I will go/He said he would go if you substitute will/would for want then it is clear. I want to go/He said he wanted to go.

    2nd example
    One day he would go on to become the greatest statesman in British history
    Again substitute would go on to become with simply the verb become which in Past indicative = became.

    Then the thread goes on to give examples of Periodo Ipotetico which are really expressions handled very similarly in English and Italian but are not really future in the past examples since they deal with different kinds of reality.

    3rd example is really a Periodo Ipotetico phrase.
    It would have been (past conditional) an error the fact (that) I would (past conjunctive – substitute would with wanted to, thought of) accuse him, so I didn’t.
    If you change the wording the fact that to to the fact if it becomes clear it is Periodo Ipotetico.
    Unquote


    PS
    To Matar0 original question. In my opinion you can say and be marginally correct saying either would accuse (wanted to accuse) or would have accused (wanted to have accused) but the best (sounding most natural) is: It would have been an error if I had accused him, so I didn't.
     
  19. skanner62 Senior Member

    Italian - Venice (Italy)
    Hello,
    "To Matar0 original question. In my opinion you can say and be marginally correct saying either would accuse (wanted to accuse) or would have accused (wanted to have accused) but the best (sounding most natural) is: It would have been an error if I had accused him, so I didn't."....

    ... che in italiano si traduce "sarebbe stato un errore se non lo avessi fatto, cosi' non l'ho fatto".

    Skanner
     
  20. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    I take this opportunity to say when I said I do nor think future in the past exists in English I should have said it does not uniquely exist in English. Your translation shows as I have said that Periodo Ipotetico is expressed in similar manners in English and Italian.
     
  21. LudoWander Senior Member

    adaptable place
    ITALY - Italian
    Ciao a tutti!
    Studiando il future in the past ho letto un esempio della seguente frase:
    Mark told me that the train to Rome would leave two hours later.
    Mark mi ha detto che il treno per Roma sarebbe partito due ore più tardi.La regola dice: per fare il future in the past secondo il significato di WILL (dato che l'azione "partenza del treno" non dipende dalla volontà di chi parla) si usa il condizionale presente.

    La frase segue la regola usando "would leave" (condizionale presente) ma quando viene tradotta si usa il condizionale passato "sarebbe partito" = "would have left". Perchè?

    E' sbagliato l'esempio oppure sbaglio io? Ditemi, fatemi capire please.
     
  22. Nella88 Senior Member

    Lecce, Italy
    italiano
    Gi there, I'm having problems to undestand the use of the "future seen from the past".

    For example this sentence:

    "We are meeting at 7.00 in the Globe coffee bar. Can you be there too?"

    Qui dice che è accettabile anche questa forma:

    "We were meeting..." :confused:

    Ma non è una frase al presente l'originale?

    Many thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2008
  23. rafanadal Senior Member

    Asti, Piemonte
    ITALIANO
    Però tu stessa hai detto che si tratta di futuro visto dal passato. Cioè. mi sembra di capire che sia uno che racconta e dice "dovevamo vederci alle 7..." quindi è un po' come "we were supposed to meet..." o no?
     
  24. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Non capisco quale sia ma domanda..
     
  25. Enzo82 Senior Member

    Napoli
    Italiano
    Ciao ragazzi!

    Riapro un attimo questo thread perché, a volte, non riesco a capire quale Tempo andrebbe usato. Proprio ieri ho chiesto aiuto a voi di WR (per un motivo diverso), ecco la frase:

    Prosecutor David Walgren argued that lawyers for Dr. Conrad Murray were seeking to engage in character assassination of the victim in the involuntary manslaughter case.

    Correggetemi, se sbaglio; quel "were seeking", a seconda del contesto, posso tradurlo come:

    Past Continuous = stavano cercando
    Imperfect Subjunctive = cercassero / stessero cercando
    Future in the Past = avrebbero cercato

    In una frase come quella che vi ho proposto, quale Tempo andrebbe utilizzato? Ovviamente, qui, l'uso dell'Imperfetto è da escludere.

    Grazie!
     
  26. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
  27. ChickenChicken

    ChickenChicken Senior Member

    Italian
    Salve,

    Mi scuso ma ho bisogno di chiedere aiuto qui. Avevo aperto un thread uguale ma mi è stato chiuso perchè l'argomento "fututre in the past" è stato già trattato. Ho letto tutti i thread sull'argomento ma sono ancora abbastanza confuso, quindi è meglio se posto la frase specifica che ho bisogno di tradurre. Ecco:

    La frase che segue è tratta da un racconto.

    "L'uomo era ubriaco e a distanza di minuti si sarebbe schiantato (*con la sua macchina) contro un albero" (*la cosa avviene realmente, non è un'ipotesi).

    Non so in che tempo verbale tradurla.

    "The man was drunk and minutes later, he would have crashed into a tree".

    "The man was drunk and minutes later, he crashed into a tree".

    Grazie.
     
  28. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    The man was drunk and minutes later, he would crash into a tree.
     
  29. ChickenChicken

    ChickenChicken Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you for your help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page