future meaning: simple present or present continuous?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kiku_hana, Jun 25, 2012.

  1. kiku_hana

    kiku_hana Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Hi All,

    One grammar book I read gives examples about the present continuous tense to refer to a future intention with a verb of motion:
    A. We’re driving up to Scotland next week.
    He’s flying back on Saturday.

    My question is can I use the simple present tense for those sentences as I learned that the simple present tense also talks about a planned future event?
    B. We drive to Scotland next week.
    He flies back on Saturday.

    If yes, can you please tell me what is the difference between A and B.

    Thank you
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    I don't see any difference in meaning between the two tenses as used in your examples, Kiku. I hear the present continuous more often in speech, but using the simple present would be fine. The adverb "Saturday" or the adverbial phrase "next week" are enough to eliminate any confusion about the meaning of those sentences.
  3. kiku_hana

    kiku_hana Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Thanks Owlman :)

Share This Page