1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

fyo

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by aussiechicknow, Feb 8, 2014.

  1. aussiechicknow New Member

    english uk
    Is fyo a text speak in Filipino? If so what is the English translation?
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2014
  2. rempress Junior Member

    Tagalog
    No, it is not. First of all, there is no letter 'F' in the Filipino alphabet.
     
  3. 082486

    082486 Senior Member

    Filipino (Kinaray-a, Ilonggo, Tagalog)
    Maybe its "fyi" and the person who typed it just pressed "o" instead of "i". In the keyboard letters "o" and "i" are beside each other, unless its like a code name or something.... :)
     
  4. Wabli New Member

    Kapampangan
    If it's 'FYI' then it should mean 'For your information'.
     
  5. Of course there is F in Filipino. Maybe you mean the Tagalog ABAKADA.
     

Share This Page