1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. sklwuk Senior Member

    ENGLISH - BRITISH
    What exactly is it here?

    "Chaque jeune pourra avoir sur son mobile une carte géolocalisée des offres de formation car les gens ne savent pas ce qui est offert aujourd'hui, y compris dans le système éducatif", a-t-il poursuivi.
     
  2. cyberval New Member

    French/Français
    I think this is a french mistake because you can't say "une carte géolocatisée". But the meaning is still understandable.
    It means that each student will be able to access to a map on his/her mobile phone with the places related to education located on it.
     
  3. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Ce n'est évidemment pas la carte affichée qui est "géolocalisée".

    On veut probablement dire une carte (régionale ?) centrée sur le lieu où se trouve la personne qui utilise son téléphone mobile, via le système de géolocalisation du téléphone mobile.
    (geolocation, en anglais ; tu devrais le comprendre)
     
  4. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    It should read : "une carte des offres de formation géolocalisées".
    The map displays the training offers according to their address.
     

Share This Page