1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Gözünü seveyim

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 26, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    How would you explain meaning of ' gözünü seveyim ' literally and when do you use it?

    şimdiden teşekkür ediyorum :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013
  2. onereic Junior Member

    istanbul
    turkish
    I don't know if it has an equivalent in English.
    I use it instead of "For God's sake"
    But it's polite way of saying "Please"
     
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Can you give me some sentences as example with 'gözünü seveyim' please? :)
     
  4. jcpjcp Senior Member

    Turkish/Turkic
    Gözünü seveyim benim için bunu yapsana.

    I think it is very informal way of saying 'please'
     
  5. bollarin New Member

    thai
    i had a turkish friend in the past. "gozunu seveyim" can't be translated in english but "please" refers to it.
     
  6. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Tamam, hepinize teşekkür ediyorum.
     

Share This Page