günaydın / iyi günler / iyi akşamlar / iyi geceler / hoşçakal / sağol / hoşgeldiniz / hoşbulduk

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Torolina1990, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Torolina1990 Junior Member

    Athens
    greek
    Hello! I would like to make clear some greeting expressions in Turkish!
    So:

    Günaydın means good morning(as soon as we wake up)
    İyi günler means good morning generally
    İyi akşamlar means good evening/night generally
    İyi geceler means good night(when we go to sleep)

    what about hoşçakal and hoşçakalın? Can i tell it when i enter or leave from somewhere?

    what about güle güle? Is it the answer to hoşçakal?

    Merhaba? selam?

    Thanks!!
    Lina


     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2012
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    You say Hoşçakal / Hoşçakalın when you or someone else leaves.

    Güle güle is used by the person who stays. If your friend leaves, you tell him güle güle. If you are the one who leaves, your friends say güle güle.

    Merhaba means hello. You can use it with everyone (friends; teachers; professors)
    Selam ​means hi. You use it with friends only.
     
  3. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    I have also a question about Hoşçakal. Should it be written separately Hoşça kal or jointly Hoşçakal ?
     
  4. Torolina1990 Junior Member

    Athens
    greek
    Thank you so much! Please tell me if Hoşgeldiniz and Hoşbulduk is written separately or like I have written it!
    Thanks
    :)
     
  5. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Both are correct. TDK writes them separately, but the words have almost lost their meaning, so I find it more correct to write them together:

    Hoşça kal / Hoşçakal
    Hoşça kalın / Hoşçakalın

    Hoş geldin / Hoşgeldin
    Hoş geldiniz / Hoşgeldiniz

    Hoş bulduk / Hoşbulduk

    Sağ ol / Sağol
    Sağ olun / Sağolun

    Many people would be inclined to write them together, I reckon.
     
  6. Torolina1990 Junior Member

    Athens
    greek
    what means Sağol and Sağolun?
     
  7. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    It means Thanks.
     
  8. Torolina1990 Junior Member

    Athens
    greek
    thank you!
     
  9. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    I've noticed on a television show, that when people walk into a room they are greeted with Hoşgeldiniz (or at least hat what I think it is because it sounds a little different to me) and they answer back to person who greeted them, but I cannot make out what is that word. What is it?

    Teşekkürler :)
     
  10. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    You would answer Hoşgeldiniz / Hoş geldiniz with Hoşbulduk / Hoş bulduk. :)
     
  11. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    In my fledgling Turkish, I have used Hoşçakal as 'stay well', more or less the equivalent of the Greek 'Να 'σε καλά'. It looks as if I have been mistaken.
     
  12. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    "Hoşçakal" and "Güle güle" are used only in instances where one of the parties leaves while the rest stay. The departing say "Hoşçakal", formally "Hoşçakalın", and the remaining reply with "Güle güle". However, such parting words shouldn't be used when parties just split and everyone goes their way. Correct words would include "Görüşürüz" (see you) or a variation thereof in such cases. Another popular one is "Kendinize iyi bakın" or, more informally, "Kendine iyi bak" (take care).

    "İyi günler" actually means "good day", not "good morning". Could be used both as a greeting and a parting word, unlike "Günaydın", which is only valid as a greeting.
     
  13. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    Ah! güzel, ve teşekkür ederim Reverence.
     
  14. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    Çok teşekkür ederim Reverence!
     
  15. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    Why, no problem. Anytime.
     

Share This Page