Güzel vs. güzelmiş

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Zuccherro, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    Merhaba!

    What exactly is the difference between the two forms?
    They both mean "this is beautiful"
    But as far as I know, the -miş at the end is for actions past tense, that I did not witness ...
    Though Turkish people seem to use them alternatively
    They say güzel and güzelmiş for the things that they see and like
     
  2. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Güzel=beautiful
    Bu güzel(dir)=this is beautiful


    not sure what 'güzelmiş' mean :confused:
     
  3. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Güzel

    -Yeni kıyafetimi nasıl buldun?
    -Güzel.(adjective)

    - Akşama doğru çıkacağız.
    -Güzeeel.(adverbe, meaning "Good")

    Güzelmiş

    Two men meet for the fırst time a lady that they didn't expect to be beautiful, when seeing her, one whispers, with blinking, to the other one: Güzelmiş yaaa?

    As you can guess "Güzelmiş" is used rather in the meaning of "Hey, she was/has been pretty (and we didn't know)" and not only for people but for objects too.
     
  4. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Another example:

    A man is telling his friend how good Spanish food tastes and takes him to a Spanish Restaurant for him to try some Spanish food. After his friend tastes he food he says "gerçekten de dediğin gibi güzelmiş" (it really is very nice just like you said).
     
  5. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    This means that güzelmiş is for situations when something turns out more good or nice than we anticipated is that right ?
    Like saying I was not expecting it to be so good, but it turned out really nice
    Bu Kadar güzel beklemedim ama güzelmiş çıktı
    Is this right?
     
  6. murattug Senior Member

    Turkish
    Yes, you are right. "Bu kadar güzel olmasını beklemezdim ama güzel çıktı."
     
  7. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    Tamam anlattiğiniz için teşekkürler arkadaşlar :)
     
  8. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Rica ederiz arkadaşımız. :) :) :)
     

Share This Page