1. liera Junior Member

    bahrein
    français
    Bonjour,

    Comment traduire "une garantie a vie" ?life guarantee". Contexte : il s'agit d'une montre dont la garantie est a vie...

    merci
     
  2. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    lifetime guarantee

    presumably it means for the life of the purchaser rather than for the life of the watch (otherwise all it would mean is that it is guaranteed until it stops working)
     
  3. boterham Senior Member

    Rijsel, France
    French, France
  4. boterham Senior Member

    Rijsel, France
    French, France
    I beg to disagree :) the guarantee is on the lifetime of the product, not the lifetime of the consumer as is explained in the link above.
     
  5. dratuor Senior Member

    lille, nord
    french - france
    I keep thinking this expression is either way stupid....
    If the warranty ends with the life of the product then it's useless. because it's usually at that time you need it!

    any way it's lifetime warranty
     
  6. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    ... or guarantee :tick:
     

Share This Page