1. auggiedoggy

    auggiedoggy Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada/Speaks English
    In an earlier post we were talking about cars and fuel-efficiency. I mentioned the term "Gas guzzler", which we often use in Canada and the United States.

    Gas guzzler means a car that consumes a lot of gas and therefore is very inefficient fuel-wise. For example: an SUV.

    Is there an equivalent term in French? :)

    Thanks.

    AD
     
  2. Toller Senior Member

    Britain English
    Un véhicule gourmand en essence?
     
  3. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    Un véhicule énergivore ?
     
  4. Argyll Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi!

    Because SUVs are the best example, maybe the only common one on the continent of Europe, I think most people woud say un gros 4x4 (pronounced as quatre quatre).
     
  5. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    bien que cette expression soit rarement retrouvée en cherchant ses occurrences sur Internet, je dirais:
    "cette voiture est un gouffre à la pompe"
     
  6. auggiedoggy

    auggiedoggy Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada/Speaks English
    Oui!!! Je pense que vous avez choisi le bon mot! Voici la traduction selon le dictionnaire électronique à wordreference.com:

    Gouffre: pit, chasm, swallow hole.

    Ah, j'aime ta réponse. Ça décrit parfaitement, à mon avis, ce qu'il est un «gas guzzler». :D

    Merci.

    AD
     
  7. Ploupinet

    Ploupinet Senior Member

    Au milieu de l'Eure
    Français/France
    Je dirais un monstre énergivore, pour conserver l'idée évoquée par "guzzler" ! ;)
     

Share This Page