Gata!

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by Radrook, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. Radrook Senior Member

    USA
    English American/Spanish Caribean
    During a Cleopatra Stratan interview the female interviewer uttered that exclamation as she picked up an item which Cleo had dropped.
    Sounded like an expresssion of annoyance. Am I right?
     
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Based on the very brief context you gave us, I can't say for sure, it could mean:

    - (That's) Enough!
    - That's it, we're done!
    - Done/Ready!
    - (That's it), No more!

    Since you're the one in the know, you get to choose :)

    Best,
    .
     
  3. Radrook Senior Member

    USA
    English American/Spanish Caribean
    So it isn't exclusively an expression of annoyance.
    Thanks for the clarification.
     
  4. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Correct: without watching the actual scene I can't tell you if the speaker was annoyed or was just signalling they were moving on, changing the segment, etc.

    Later,
    .
     
  5. Radrook Senior Member

    USA
    English American/Spanish Caribean
    Well judging by her body language and groanig tone I'm sure she was annoyed. What I wasn't sure of was the usual context in which the word is used.
    As you know words have connotative meanings that make them especially suitable for the expressions of certain emotions. BTW, am I allowed to ask you other questions about Romanian on this thread or am I required to make a thread of each question?
     
  6. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    You can have one topic per thread in any forum or you can PM me if you'd like. When in doubt, check the rules in the sticky thread :)

    Best,
    .
     

Share This Page