1. Leslisita Senior Member

    Peru
    Spanish
    Cual es el significado en español de gatorade
     
  2. Sarasaki Senior Member

    Bangalore
    India - English & Kannada
    Hasta que yo sepa Gatorade es una bebida energética.
     
  3. JorgeHoracio Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    y es un nombre comercial
     
  4. Sarasaki Senior Member

    Bangalore
    India - English & Kannada
    Si, de acuerdo con JorgeHoracio
     
  5. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    It is an energy drink but it is also Central American/Mexican pejorative slang for a person that acts gay: "El es un gatorade."
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2010
  6. David_3333 Senior Member

    Es la combinación de "Gator" (Gators de la Universidad de Florida) más -ade
    Ver este link
     
  7. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    That must be generational or regional. I've never heard that in my life.
     
  8. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Never heard it used that way.
     
  9. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Yo tampoco. Además, entre las 17 definiciones de Gatorade en el sitio Urban Slang, donde se puede encontrar la definición de casi cualquier palabra o frase de argot en el idioma inglés, no hay ninguna que tenga que ver con los gays.

    Yo diría que la palabra no se usa en ese sentido por lo general.
     
  10. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    I have heard this term used for gay in Mexico so perhaps it is regional Spanglish?
     
  11. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    Estoy de acuerdo contigo, scotu.
    En Sonora yo sí he oído que algunas personas digan ''gueitoreid'' para referirse a alguien que es gay.


    Saludos
     
  12. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob Moderator

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    ¿Puedes ofrecer el contexto en el que escuchaste esa palabra, Leslisita?

    Si tiene que ver con la bebida, como ya te comentó David3333, es una bebida inventada por la Universidad de Florida (a su equipo de futbol americano lo llaman [los] "Gators"). Aquí hay más información.

    I have heard that use of gatorade. And I don't think it is Spanglish. Down here, we use to use words that sound alike to allude to other words. For example, if we talk about a gay person, we can say "gatorade" ("tu amigo es bien gatorade" —at least here, we pronounce "gatorade" as in English—), "geisha" ("tu amigo es toda una geisha" —we pronounce it "guéisha"—). There are other cases, like "Simón" (which means "sí").

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2010
  13. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I suppose we need to know if Leslisita is asking about "gatorade" (lower case, as in the original question, in which case it is a Spanish word for gay), or "Gatorade" (upper case, which refers to the beverage).
     

Share This Page