geben diese ihre feinen Aromen in die Speisen ab.

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by peterf, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. peterf Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chinese
    Need help in understanding the following "simple" phrase:

    "geben diese ihre feine Aromen in die Speisen ab."

    from a text:


    Deshalb muss hier das Wasser nicht gesalzen werden. Falls man aber alternativ Brühen wie Kalbsfond oder eine Court Bouillon verwendet, geben diese ihre feine Aromen in die Speisen ab.

    Is " diese" stands for both alternatives? And therefore pleural?

    Thanks
     
  2. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Yes. The regular word order is:

    Diese (Brühen) geben ihre feinen Aromen in die Speisen ab.

    Edit: There's an "n" missing in the original sentence.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  3. peterf Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chinese
    Thanks for your kind answer,also thanks for pointing out The grammatical "typo" which I was unaware of.
     
  4. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Diese (Brühen) geben ihre feinen Aromen in die Speisen ab. - The "n" is because of "ihre".
    Diese (Brühen) geben feine Aromen in die Speisen ab.
    I think that "diese" is related to "Brühen". "Diese" is plural because of "Brühen" is plural. "Brühen" is plural because they mention two kinds of "Brühe". So you have two steps for the number.

    Kalbsfond+Court Bouillon=2->Plural Brühen

    Falls man aber alternativ Brühen wie Kalbsfond oder eine Court Bouillon verwendet, geben diese ihre feinen Aromen in die Speisen ab.


    Brühen -> diese

    Falls man aber alternativ Brühen wie Kalbsfond oder eine Court Bouillon verwendet, geben diese ihre feinen Aromen in die Speisen ab.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013

Share This Page