gebertmek/öldürmek

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, May 27, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    What is the difference between gebertmek and öldürmek?
     
  2. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    öldürmek is merely killing.

    gebertmek would be used by someone who is really happy about killing someone.
     
  3. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    Both mean the same thing, although "gebertmek" is extremely informal, even vulgar.
     
  4. aysuny New Member

    Turkish
    I thought "gebertmek" was mainly used for the killing of animals, whereas "öldürmek" is killing a human being.
    I agree with Reverence though, they practically mean the same thing, where "gebertmek" is a bit vulgar version of "öldürmek" if used against a person.
     
  5. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Geber(t)mek is vulgar no matter who or what it is used against.
    It would be shocking to read in the headline of a newspaper something like Köpeklerin hepsi geberdi. Even though it's used to talk about dogs.
     

Share This Page