1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by Maxzi, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. Maxzi

    Maxzi Senior Member

    Brussels
    Français - Belgique
    Dag allemaal,

    I'm back on this forum with a very basic question in Dutch (het werkelijk spijt me :(), but have trouble to decide which one is correct (without context sorry, don't think it will change anything, will it?):

    Ik heb geen geld genoeg

    or
    Ik heb geld niet genoeg

    I've seen both on the web, heard both and asked native people that answered me both were correct (?).

    Kan iemand help mij alsublieft? :)

    Dank u wel.
     
  2. NewtonCircus Senior Member

    Singapore
    Dutch (Belgium)
    Dag Maxzi,

    Ik heb geen geld genoeg.:tick:
    Ik heb geld niet genoeg.:cross:


    That surprises me.

    Kan iemand mij helpen alstublieft?

    Groetjes Herman
     
  3. Maxzi

    Maxzi Senior Member

    Brussels
    Français - Belgique
    Thank you very much NewtonCircus for your help.

    I was pretty sure the first one was correct but was very confused as some native teenagers on chats (maybe they were not so native...) let me know the second could work...

    Anyway, thank you for correcting my poor Dutch. :)
     
  4. NewtonCircus Senior Member

    Singapore
    Dutch (Belgium)
    They probably were native speakers. I have seen Dutch ICQ and SMS language that was beyond comprehension. I assume this is no different for French.

    Groetjes Herman.
     
  5. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    Ik heb niet genoeg geld is correct (and probably the most default way to express the idea)
     
  6. NewtonCircus Senior Member

    Singapore
    Dutch (Belgium)
    I hope Maxzi is not confused here

    Ik heb niet genoeg geld is not the same as Ik heb geld niet genoeg :).

    Groetjes Herman
     
  7. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    I take it he can read.
     
  8. HKK

    HKK Senior Member

    3010 Leuven, Be.
    Dutch/Belgium
    Ik heb geen geld genoeg is something I would say, but never write. The construction with genoeg at the end stresses that word, e.g. for contrast:

    - Heb je te veel werk?
    - Te veel? Door de crisis heb ik geen werk genoeg!

    Perfectly valid, but it strikes me as spoken language.
     
  9. Syzygy Senior Member

    German
    I only knew "niet genoeg ..." so far.
    Can you use "geen ... genoeg" with plural words too? E.g., "Ze hebben geen financiële middelen genoeg."
     
  10. Maxzi

    Maxzi Senior Member

    Brussels
    Français - Belgique
    Thank you all for your replies.

    Damn, I really thought it was! Another word order case in Dutch that confuses me. :confused:

    So, geen geld genoeg and niet genoeg geld are both right and have the same meaning?
     
  11. HKK

    HKK Senior Member

    3010 Leuven, Be.
    Dutch/Belgium
    I advise to use niet genoeg geld since the other option is very colloquial and may be considered wrong.
     
  12. Maxzi

    Maxzi Senior Member

    Brussels
    Français - Belgique
    Thank you very much HKK for this advice of use. :)
     

Share This Page