gehen / hingehen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by koskon, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. koskon Junior Member

    I just wanted to know the usage of hin and her with verbs. I have recently read that when using hin we should mention the place.
    So is it wrong to say:
    Er ist ploetzlich von mir hingegangen. (without specifying the place he was going to)
    Er ist ploetzlich von mir zum Park hingegangen.
    Thank you in advance.
    (I am not a native English speaker, so you can correct my mistakes)
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  2. erroranalysis Senior Member

    First of all, your sentences would be understood by a native speaker, but in my opinion, they are imprecise.

    Concerning your 1st sentence:
    I'd say: Er stellte sich plötzlich vor mich hin. (Suddenly he stepped right in front of me.)

    Your 2nd sentence:
    Er wandte sich plötzlich von mir ab und ging zum Park. (He turned away from me and went to the park.)
    Here I am not sure whether I got the meaning you want to express.

    Hin appears also appears in other sentences:
    Wohin sollen wir gehen? = Wo sollen wir hingehen? (Where shall we go to?)

    Here you can use it to talk about a place, but that place is not (yet) concrete.
  3. berndf Moderator

    German (Germany)
    No, that is not possible. The explicit use of hin places the focus on the destination and it makes no sense to use it without reference to a specific destination.

    If you say er ist hingegangen without an explicit or context-given destination it means he has died.

Share This Page