Geht's ab zur

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by TheUnitedStatesOfEurope, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. TheUnitedStatesOfEurope Senior Member

    Tirol
    French-France
    Hallo Leuten! :)


    Ich habe das auf einer Zeitung gelesen: "Und jetzt geht's ab zur Wachau!"

    Ich bin etwas verwirrt, warum zuR? Kann mann "zu der Waschau" hier sagen?


    Vielen Dank!
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Die Langformen von "zur"/"zum"/etc. kann man hier nicht benutzen, es sei denn man will etwas besonders betonen.

    Hast du etwas mehr Kontext? Ich hab nur eine Region und Städte mit dem Namen gefunden.

    http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wachau_(homonymie)

    Es heißt:
    "in die Wachau" für die Region
    "nach Wachau" für die Orte

    "Zur Wachau" klingt als ob es ein Fluß wäre.
     
  3. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    I agree with Frank. Do you have a source text, #1?
     
  4. TheUnitedStatesOfEurope Senior Member

    Tirol
    French-France
    I haven't, unfortunately, it was a quote of a quote... The person in-between is not a native speaker, hence this presumable misuse...
     
  5. manfy Senior Member

    Singapore
    German - Austria
    I wouldn't quite call it misuse! Both prepositions are common in this case but they have a slightly different meaning.

    Assuming that you are talking about the geographic region of Wachau, you can say:
    "Ab geht's in die Wachau" meaning your destination is within the borders of that region
    or
    "Ab geht's zur Wachau" meaning your destination is somewhere near that region (e.g. since hotel prices within that touristic region are double or triple compared to surrounding areas, you decided to stay in the less touristic surroundings and then you can make day trips into the Wachau region as and when you feel like it.)

    PS: Even though the German language tries to be overly precise, most normal native speakers don't really bother too much with those itsy-bitsy details... ;) So, don't be surprised when you hear some natives say "zur Wachau" even though they mean "in die Wachau" and viceversa.
     

Share This Page