1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Genel yiyici

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by uchi.m, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. uchi.m

    uchi.m Senior Member

    Redeeming limbo
    Brazil, Portuguese
    I have read Genel yiyici in a Turkish restaurant website. There was an inviting drawing of three barely hungry-looking people over the saying.

    What does it mean?
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  2. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    It seems like a parody of "Genel İzleyici".

    http://img1.loadtr.com/b-417721-genel_izleyici_.gif

    It's about tv programs which are suitable for families including children.
     
  3. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Ancalimon gave a good reference point, but I guess he forgot to translate the phrase.

    Genel yiyici litterally means general eater, and it is, I guess, a humourous way of saying: the general profile of our clients, as in: "this is how they normally look".


    EDIT: Or, it can mean what Ancalimon said: food, suitable for families including children. Which one is meant is for you to figure out, because we haven't seen the picture.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  4. uchi.m

    uchi.m Senior Member

    Redeeming limbo
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Thank you for your responses, Ancalimon and Rallino!

    You are right, the three characters over the saying look just like the picture referred by Ancalimon's link, including a child.
     

Share This Page