genere dei nomi delle case automobilistiche

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Gemelle, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. Gemelle Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Ciao a tutti,
    I was wondering if you could help me.
    Are all Italian cars feminine?

    La Ferrari
    La Fiat
    L'Alfa Romeo

    Thanking you in anticipation,
    Gemelle.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  2. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Yes, I believe that la is referred to either brand=marca or casa di produzione/ditta=company or maybe just car=macchina. As you can see they are ALL feminine.
    Also:

    La Ducati,
    La Lamborghini,
    La Piaggio,
    La Mitsubishi

    etc.
     
  3. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Never knew Mitsubishi was Italian! :p
     
  4. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    It is not, just to make clear that all car brands and moto brands are feminine in Italian. Even foreign brands like Mitsubishi, Hyundai, Honda, Suzuki, Ssangyong, Chrysler... Whatever!
     
  5. Nunou Senior Member

    Europa
    Italiano
    Giusto Akire...però in giro si dice anche il/un fuoristrada o il/un SUV...+ nome della marca...;)
    Il più famoso era "il Porche Cayenne..." detto anche la Porche Cayenne....:)
     
  6. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    E' vero. ma si parlava di case automobilistiche, che sono femminili. Dici la Porsche per indicare la marca, non il Porsche. Sono d'accordo che si dice "Si è fatto il Cayenne/Touareg" che sono fuoristrada (il, maschile).
     
  7. debboa Senior Member

    Genova, Italia
    Italia, Italiano
    Penso il femminile non venga da "la marca xxx" ma piuttosto "la macchina xxx": se mi chiedono che scooter ho, dico "un Honda", ma se mi chiedono che moto ho dico "una Honda"!!!
     

Share This Page