1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. trotamundos81 New Member

    Argentine Spanish
    Hi everybody?

    How can I say "es una relacion de genero y especie" in english?

    thanks in advance.
     
     
  2. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    Literal Translation:

    It's a relationship of genus to species.
    It's a relationship of genus and species.

    Best Wishes,
    Dinis
     
  3. iqra Junior Member

    Spanish
    ...genus-species correlation?

    Is this withing a Biology context?

    Hope better choices do pitch in.
     
  4. trotamundos81 New Member

    Argentine Spanish
    it is more related to semantic explanation. meaning between two words. Like smartphone is the "genus" and iphone, galaxy S are the "species".
    it just popped up in my mind.
     
  5. iqra Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hummm...

    ...merchandise-type correlation...?
    ...goods-kind correlation...?
     
  6. trotamundos81 New Member

    Argentine Spanish
    no, no me estas entendiendo.

    a ver cuando explicas dos terminos desde el punto de vista semantico, a veces el significado de los terminos son similares pero su diferencia reside en que uno es mas general y el otro se encuentra dentro del primero.
    Entonces, decimos que el primer termino es el genero y el segundo termino es la especie porque se encuetra dentro del primero, lo que puede definirse como una relacion de genero y especie entre los dos terminos.

    Ejemplo: - Smartphone. termino general para definir aquellos aparatos de telefonia celular que por sus diversas funciones (internet, mp3, localizador, touch screen, etc) se diferencian de otras. - Iphone: es un smartphone pero designa especificamente aquellos smartphones pertenecientes a la marca Apple.

    Entonces, Smartphone es el genero y Iphone es la especie desde el punto de vista semantico.

    ahora bien, como se expresa en ingles este tipo de relacion semantica??????????

    Gracias a todos por la participacion tan activa. Siempre agradecido.
     
  7. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    Here is a list of antonymous pairs used to express the hierarchy of semantic relationships in linguistics:

    Broader Term <- -> Narrower Term
    Superordinate Term <- -> Subordinate Term
    Hypernym <- -> Hyponym

    Sometimes the more common expression, Generic Term, is used to refer to a polysemous lexeme such as COAT
    as opposed to more Precise Terms as:
    ANORACK, JACKET, MAC(KINAW), RAINCOAT, TOPCOAT, TUXEDO, WINDBREAKER, etc.

    Hope This Helps,
    Dinis
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2011
  8. trotamundos81 New Member

    Argentine Spanish
    thank you so much for your elucidation. Now everything is much clearer.
     

Share This Page