1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

genitivo sassone

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by glory, Jul 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. glory

    glory Junior Member

    Italian/Italy
    Hi there!!

    So che le seguenti frasi sono entrambe corrette, ma vorrei sapere quale è più usata o suona meglio.

    I'd like to know which sentence is more used in English:

    ex. Morpheus's dream or Morpheus' dream (Il sogno di Morfeo).

    Thanks,
    Gloria
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I think "Morpheus' Dream" is the correct one.
    The general rule is when a word ends with an "s" and you want to make a possessive, then just add the apostrophe.

    Tim
     
  3. Svetlana78 New Member

    Paris
    Slovak - Bratislava (Slovakia)
    I agree with Tim.

    S.
     
  4. glory

    glory Junior Member

    Italian/Italy
    Thanks Tim and Svetlana for your prompt answers.

    But do you think that " Morpheus's dream " is wrong?

    I've read in my English book that, for singular noun ending in s, we can add just ' or 's .

    Thanks again,:)

    Gloria
     
  5. Marcone Senior Member

    Des Moines, IA
    USA English
    It isn't wrong to add the s, but it is not pronounced. You should not say Morpheus-es, although it is commonly done. If you decide to use the s after the apostrophe, use it consistently in your document rather than using both forms.
     
  6. glory

    glory Junior Member

    Italian/Italy
    I understood now!!!

    Many thanks Marcone!!!

    Gloria:D
     
  7. bartonig Senior Member

    UK English
    Both Morpheus's and Morpheus' are acceptable. Often, though, in this particular case the saxon genitive is not used and for rhetorical effect it is written the dream of Morpheus (or The Dream of Morpheus if it is a title).
     
  8. glory

    glory Junior Member

    Italian/Italy
    That's the point!!!

    It should be the name of a new shop.

    And I had thought to The Dream of Morpheus but it sounded to me a bit .... (how can I say it?? italianismo??) I mean too close to the Italian, litteraly traslated;
    than I decide for Morpheus' Dream because I thought it was closer to English.
    :confused: :confused:

    Now I think I was completely wrong !!!
     
  9. Marcone Senior Member

    Des Moines, IA
    USA English
    Don't abandon your original thought! From an AE point of view, The Dream of Morpheus sounds a bit literary or stilted. It is just not the way we speak in conversation. As the name of a shop, Morpheus' Dream sounds better to my ear.
     
  10. glory

    glory Junior Member

    Italian/Italy
    Ohh perfect!!! :D

    Thank you, Marcone
    And thank you bartonig.

    Ciao,
    Gloria
     
  11. Ciemme.25 Junior Member

    Rome
    Italy-Italian
    Ho un dubbio sull'uso del genitivo sassone. Quale tra le due è la versione corretta? Sto parlando di un questionario sui fabbisogni degli studenti di corsi on-line (e-learning students)

    1. e-learning students' needs questionnaire
    2. e-learning students needs questionnaire
    Non sono sicuro se il genitivo sassone in questo caso ci sia o no.
    Grazie...
     
  12. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    It seems to me that the expression is long enough to prefer the of construction. I would write:
    The questionnaire about the needs of the e-learning students.

    But wait answers from native speakers.

    Ps: There is a recent thread about the saxon genitive, not befor than one week ago.
     
  13. Ciemme.25 Junior Member

    Rome
    Italy-Italian
    Grazie del suggerimento "stilistico". Ma in ogni caso (mi serve per capire meglio), quale delle due forme che ho indicato sarebbe corretta, e quale sbagliata?
     
  14. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Anch'io, avevo bisogno di pensare per un po'...:)

    Con un puzzle così, spesso mi aiuta raggruppare le parole con "()".

    (e-learning students) (needs questionnaire)
    (e-learning students) (access to the internet)
    (e-learning students) (grades)

    e mettere l'apostrofo dopo:

    e-learning students' needs questionnaire

    Ma anche puoi fare come Salegrosso ha suggerito:

    Questionnaire on the needs of e-learning students.
     
  15. eliss New Member

    italian
    Ciao,

    vorrei chiedervi un parere in merito all'esattezza delle segueti frasi...faccio un pò confusione con l'uso del genitivo sassone, per cui capita che dove andrebbe non lo metto e viceversa :-(

    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]- WorkPackage outcomes & results sharing
    - companies’ training performances and needs
    - development of project’s objectives

    - topics’ contents
    - The aim of this discussion was the WP3 start up

    Grazie a tutti!!!!

    :)
    Eliss
     
  16. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ma non sono sicuro di "training performances" - hai la frase originale?
     
  17. lillyket New Member

    london
    italian
    is it correct to say: I am writing to express my dissatisfaction with the quality of service of your hotel. Would it be better to say: with the service's quality of your hotel? is the first one absolutely wrong?
    thanks.
     
  18. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    I am writing to express my dissatisfaction with the quality of the service at your hotel. "service's quality" non mi suona bene.
     
  19. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    The first sentence is definitely better. I would probably say:

    ...my dissatisfaction with the quality of service at your hotel.
     
  20. [Logan] Senior Member

    Italian
    Bob is at the baker's.

    Qua cos'è 's?
     
  21. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    È il solito genitivo sassone. C'è shop sottinteso. In inglese teoricamente non si può dire solo "panettiere", ma dovresti specificare per esteso "negozio del panettiere". Per fare prima dicono solo "del panettiere". :)
     
  22. [Logan] Senior Member

    Italian
    Ho capito, ti ringrazio. ^^
     
  23. annadb New Member

    italian
    buongiorno a tutti!

    parlando di genitivo sassone avrei un dubbio...é corretto scrivere "methods´ analysis" o "methods analysis"´? il concetto é l´analisi dei metodi. perché in alcuni casi in cui esiste un rapporto di appartenenza é legittimo non mettere l´apostrofo?

    grazie mille!

    Anna
     
  24. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ciao,
    Dovrebbe essere senza l'apostrofo - è plurale - anlysis of the methods.
     
  25. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Mi ricordo che la mia insegnante d'Inglese diceva che il gentivo sassone non si usa con gli oggetti o i concetti astratti. E' sempre vero ( o e' ANCORA vero )?

    the leg of the table or table's leg?
    the idea of my mum or my mum's idea?

    Grazie
     
  26. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    I agree, but this is plural and possessive:

    the legs of the tables = the tables' legs
    the analysis of the methods = the methods' analysis

    Questo detto, direi che si vede così poco spesso negli articoli scientifici che leggo, che molte persone penserebbero che fosse sbagliato "methods' analysis." Scriverei invece "methods analysis" anche se è sbagliato.
     
  27. cicciocello67 Senior Member

    Ho trovato queste due frasi:

    1) From my window I can see the apple-tree's leaves.
    2) The balckberries' taste is refreshing.

    Sono corrette grammaticalmente? Per quanto ne sò io il genitivo sassone non si usa tra cose inanimate...

    Grazie ciao
     
  28. Ruminante

    Ruminante Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian
    A me hanno insegnato cosi' riguardo al genitivo sassone:
    - al nome plurale che termina con s, si aggiunge solo l'apostrofo (es. students' needs, ma children's book).
    - al nome proprio singolare che termina con s, si aggiunge 's (es. Morpheus's sister), eccezion fatta se il nome è Gesu' (Jesus' name).
    Era un Editor-in-capo, americano credo di Boston, a dirlo anzi a scriverlo nel suo manuale di stile.

    EDIT:
    so si scrive senza l'accento, cioè "so"
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2010
  29. cicciocello67 Senior Member

    Questo lo sapevo ach'io :), ma cosa c'entra con quello che ho scritto? :confused: la mia domanda era un'altra...

     
  30. NewYorktoLA

    NewYorktoLA Senior Member

    New York
    English-the variety known as AE
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2010
  31. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Secondo me vanno bene. Si usa il genitivo sassone sia tra le persone sia tra gli oggetti inanimati. Il problema per con "the apple tree's leaves" è che sia difficile da pronunciare. Quindi direi "The leaves of the apple tree."

    The blackberries' taste is refreshing - secondo ma va bene. Però, molte persone non sanno usare questa costruzione molto bene e cercano di evitarla. L'ho sentita da Florida a California. Sono nato a New York ma ero troppo piccolo sapere se lo si dice lì.

    EDIT: sorry for the cross post NewYorktoLA. I see a slight diffierence of opinion here. I maintain that they are grammatically correct, but as you say, another construction might be preferred to avoid awkwardness.

    I have no problem with things like:
    the train's total horsepower
    the rocket's acceleration
    the car's interior
    the computer's total memory
    the file's attributes
    etc.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2010
  32. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Piuttosto di regole di grammatica, credo che sia una questione di usanze. Non vedo niente di sbagliato nelle due frasi sopra, ma secondo me, in generale, sarebbe più usata la forma con "of" invece del genitivo sassone.

    I can see the leaves of the apple tree.
    The taste of the blackberries is refreshing.

    Edit: As you can see from the varied opinions here, it's a question of personal preference more than grammar. Ciao AB & NYtoLA ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2010
  33. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    E' sempre il solito vecchio ('s) del genitivo, in una forma ellittica: a destra di "baker's" è "caduto" qualcosa tipo "place", "shop", ecc.
    Ciao.
    GS
     
  34. Ruminante

    Ruminante Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian
    Ciao Cicciocello! Scusami ma come al solito mi ero fermata alla prima pagina del thread, solo dopo aver risposto mi sono resa conto che continuava su un'altra pagina. Tra l'altro ha tutta l'aria di un thread multiplo...
    Nel frattempo ti hanno risposto in tanti... ! Ma ognuno sembra pensarla in modo diverso. Io personalmente penso che hai ragione nel dire che...
    Ciao ciao...:)
     
  35. NewYorktoLA

    NewYorktoLA Senior Member

    New York
    English-the variety known as AE
    There a nice little bit about this topic is on this site: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/possessives.htm.

    I think historically the use of the possessive with inanimate objects was "forbidden" but as with many forms, things change over time, and now it is used, in particular for machines/modes of transportation (see Alabama's examples). I.e: The bus schedule, not the bus' schedule....

    Some constructions still sound very awkward to my ears and seem better rendered with an "of phrase" or with just dropping the 's.
     
  36. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Very interesting NY2LA. I like Strunk (and White) although when I went to university we used The Practical Stylist by Sheridan Baker, who disagrees with Strunk in some cases. Add to that (the fact) that the language has changed since the 1970s, and you have plenty of wiggle room to form individual opinions about what sounds awkward and what is acceptable. I appreciate the discussion, even if I would rather there be an accepted rule of what is right and what is wrong. One trouble I have found is that using the strictly correct forms of William Strunk tends to confuse some of my readers. It's always frustrating. :)
     
  37. cicciocello67 Senior Member

    Indipendentemente dalle opinioni personali di ciascuno, quello che mi lascia un pò perplesso è il fatto che queste frasi sono tratte da un testo di un corso di inglese e precisamente dalla sezione esercizi, dove dovresti mettere in pratica quanto hai imparato prima, solo che appena prima era stato ribadito più volte che il genitivo sassone non si usa con le cose inanimate, al limite si può usare la costruzione aggettivale, ossia:

    The legs of the table. :tick: (costruzione con of)
    The table legs. :tick: (costruzione aggettivale)
    The table's legs. :cross: (genitivo sassone)

    E il bello è che navigando in vari siti di grammatica inglese, si dicono le stesse cose... :confused:
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2010
  38. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Tutto si potrà dire di te, Cicciocello, ma non che non scrivi come parli. Il che ti rende molto simpatico.
    GS
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2010
  39. cicciocello67 Senior Member

    Adesso va bene? :)

     
  40. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Non proprio, ciccio:
    E il bello è che navigando in vari siti di grammatica inglese, si dicono le stesse cose... non è il massimo. Questa frase vuol dire che chi naviga in vari siti....dice le stesse cose. Ma qui tu vuoi dire che chi naviga in vari siti..... legge/trova gente che dice, ecc. Ti pare?
    E' simile al tipico errore "Andando a scuola, cominciò a piovere".
    Con simpatia accresciuta.
    GS
     
  41. PaulJanus Junior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ho notato che nel linguaggio comune, il genitivo sassone spesso viene omesso.
    Ad esempio come traduzione comune di "valute mondiali", trovo più spesso:

    world currencies

    invece di

    world's currencies

    E' corretta la prima dal punto di vista formale?
     
  42. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page