gern, gerne

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Saedyan, Apr 21, 2006.

  1. Saedyan Banned

    Ire
    Are there any rules/guidelines when using words like "gern(e)" as in context like this: "Wir helfen dir doch gerne."

    Is it something that is up to the user? Why wasn't "gern" used?

    Thanks
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    They are completely interchangeable as far as I know. :) The shorter form seems to prevail (which might be just my impression).

    Jana
     
  3. Bonjules Senior Member

    Caribbean
    German
    Maybe 'gerne' is just a little more found in formal/written use;
    'gern' accordingly a little more in spoken/informal use.
    That may also have to do w. my perception that 'gern' is more prevalent in dialect.
    saludos
    bj
     
  4. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I personnally don't make a distinction between "gern" and "gerne". To me, they are both comfortable to speak, so I don't prefer one over the other. Sometimes, when I want to say "gern", a little schwa follows - unintentionally. :)
     
  5. rustymason

    rustymason Junior Member

    English - Texas, USA
    Is there a rule for where 'gern' should go? I have trouble placing 'noch,' also. Danke.
     
  6. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    There's no such rule, I am afraid (at least not a strict one). Your gut feeling should help you. Why don't you post a couple of sentences (noch should ideally get another thread) to have them corrected? :)

    Jana
     
  7. Paskovich

    Paskovich Senior Member

    Berlin
    Germany - German
    In any case, for me, there is at least one phrase that I can´t imagine with "gerne" instead of "gern" at all:

    Gern geschehen.
     
  8. Tennis

    Tennis Senior Member

    Hallo, Leute.
    Ich möchte gerne wissen, woher kommt das Wort "gerne", weil ich es nicht im Wörtebuch finden kann. :D Kann ich sagen "ich trinke gerne Bier" oder muss ich sagen "ich trinke gern Bier"? Gibt es welchen Unterschied zwischen "gern" und "gerne"?
    Und noch eine Frage. Mein Deutscher Freund hat mir diese sms geschickt: Was machst Du das Wochenende?...Na, also wenn Du willst, kannst Du gerne kommen.
    Wieso hat er hier "gerne" benutzt? Möchtete er wirklich, dass ich zu ihm kam?
    Danke sehr.
     
  9. FloVi

    FloVi Senior Member

    Berlin
    Deutsch / Deutschland
    Diese Frage wurde bereits ausführlich diskutiert, daher kann ich Dich auf einen anderen Faden verweisen:

    < Link entfernt, er verwies auf diesen jetzigen Thread :) >


    Ich hoffe, das hilft Dir weiter.

    Ach ja, eins vorweg: Die SMS bedeutet, dass er sich wirklich freut, wenn Du kommst.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2011
  10. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    They are completely interchangeable. Choose whichever you prefer. :)

    Your sentence means "I like to drink beer." If that is what you wanted to say, it's correct.

    It means more or less: I'd be glad if you can come visit me. :)
     

Share This Page