1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Gerund functions as Verbal Noun?

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I was just wondering if the gerund form of a verb can function as a verbal noun. For example could you say (bit of a strange example I know):
    אני אוהב את הסגירת הדלת
    I love the closing of the door!
    Or would you just say
    אני אוהב סגירה את הדלת

    Or do you use the infinitive?
     
  2. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Neither is a grammatically correct sentence. The correct sentence would be אני אוהב את סגירת הדלת

    edit: In second thought, what I said means "I love the door's closing". A better sentence would be אני אוהב את סגירתה של הדלת
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2011

Share This Page