Gerund functions as Verbal Noun?

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I was just wondering if the gerund form of a verb can function as a verbal noun. For example could you say (bit of a strange example I know):
    אני אוהב את הסגירת הדלת
    I love the closing of the door!
    Or would you just say
    אני אוהב סגירה את הדלת

    Or do you use the infinitive?
  2. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Neither is a grammatically correct sentence. The correct sentence would be אני אוהב את סגירת הדלת

    edit: In second thought, what I said means "I love the door's closing". A better sentence would be אני אוהב את סגירתה של הדלת
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2011

Share This Page