1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Gerundio - I hate studying

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Estrella del sur, Nov 24, 2007.

  1. Estrella del sur Junior Member

    Inglaterra
    Chile Español
    Por ejemplo cuando se usa el gerundio en expresiones como:

    I hate studying history

    No puedo entender que a esta forma (studying) le llamen gerundio.

    Tal vez mi error es estar tan apegada a lo que en español se denomina como gerundio (Mariela estaba ingresando, Braulio está escribiendo, Arbee estaría leyendo)

    Gracias de antemano.
     
  2. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    The English gerund is different than the Spanish gerund. The English gerund functions as a noun and is translated into Spanish using the infinitive.

    Detesto estudiar. I hate studying. The gerund studying is the direct object (noun) of the verb to hate. It means I hate the act of studying.

    Estudiar está aburrido. Studying is boring. The gerund studying is the subject of the verb to be boring. It means the act of studying is boring.

    What confuses the issue is that the English participal, which is equivalent to the Spanish gerund, has the same -ing form as the gerund.
     
  3. Baunilha Senior Member

    Holland (Dutch)
    Hear hear.
     
  4. Estrella del sur Junior Member

    Inglaterra
    Chile Español
    Muchas gracias, me quedó muy claro


     

Share This Page