1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Geschlecht im Deutschen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by KnightMove, Mar 30, 2006.

  1. KnightMove

    KnightMove Senior Member

    German/Austria
    Deutsch ist zwar meine Muttersprache, aber hier bin ich nicht gut bewandert:

    Welche Regeln gibt es, das Geschlecht eines Wortes aus der Schreibweise abzuleiten?
     
  2. lemmego

    lemmego Junior Member

    Florida, USA
    Germany (German)
    You can find a very good explanation on this site:
    http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Hall/1238/nouns.html#nouns

    There are actually more rules than I thought. For example, I never realized all the days of the week and all the months are masculine. There is also a list of masculine, feminine, and neuter word endings.
     
  3. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    I firmly believe that there are no formal rules in German regarding the gender of nouns. The are a lot of "rules of thumb" or "most probably" cases, but no real rules. Some word ending have a quite regular gender (-heit, -schaft) but most other rules have a lot of exceptions.

    The main rules is: You just have to memorise the gender together with the meaning.

    Regarding series of words (flowers, days, trees) the wonder of a uniform gender is not that big, since the number of members of a single group is usually low.

    I remember a teacher telling about nearly all rivers being of female gender and relating this to any ancient mother goddess story. Well, whatever one might think about the story, the rule is true (many rivers are) and the exceptions are rare... der Nil, der Amazonas, der Ganges, der Rhein. Thus, the rule is of no help at all, because many of the important rivers are exceptions and you are more likely to talk about them than any others.

    Kajjo


    PS
    Flowers are feminine. Das Vergißmeinnicht, der Aronstab, der Klee, das Löwenmäulchen, der Löwenzahn, der Rittersporn, der Prachtsalbei, der Lavendel, ...

    Many Animals are neuter: Der Wal, der Rabe, der Tiger, der Löwe, der Reiher, der Fink, der Star, der Specht, der Wurm, der Hamster, der Hund, der Wolf, ...

    Allerdings sind substantivierte Infinitive tatsächlich immer sächlich, denn das ist eine grammatische Regel und keine Vokabelfrage. Auch Diminutiva sind immer sächlich (bis eine Ausnahme gefunden wird... :).
     
  4. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    This reminds me of English spelling rules. By the time your learn the rules, which only work part of the time, you are better of just learning to spell them.

    In fact, for many years I avoided writing many words. I am a terrible speller, although these days most of my mistakes are typos. One of the main reasons I refuse to write German is that I simply can't remember the gender of nouns. I'm waiting for a "gender" checker, for German. (For all I know, it may exist. Unfortunately, it is standard to include tools for Spanish and French in the US, an so I have a spellchecker for Spanish and French, none for German. German always gets the "short end of the stick" in the US.)

    Gaer
     
  5. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Hi Gaer,
    yes, I agree. From the German point of view, the weird English pronunciation is comparable to the mysterious gender of German nouns. Whatever rules there are to "guess" the right pronunciation of English words, you just have to learn them. Exactly the same applies to German gender. Learn it.

    Kajjo

    PS
    Yes, the MS Office in Europe has a German grammar and spell checker.
     
  6. lemmego

    lemmego Junior Member

    Florida, USA
    Germany (German)
    If you would like the German spell checker (new and old orthography) for MS Office, the University of Leipzig is kind enough to let you download the .lex file:
    http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~rotheh/rechtlnk.htm
     
  7. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    That would be great, but I first I don't know if it is compatible with the version I have, Word 2000. The site shows Word 97. I did download it, but now the program is looking for msgr2GE.dll and msgrGE32.dll. I suspect that a new dictionary will only work if you have a version of Word that has the correct components for the German language already installed. :(

    Thanks for the suggestion though!

    Gaer
     
  8. evagomeznu Junior Member

    Stuttgart
    SPANISH
    hallo fuer das thema geschlecht ins deutsche...
    woerte die auf dem englischen kommen, werden fast immer neutrum sein, aber es gibt ausnahmen.
    Beispiel:
    das Email und die Email. Beide Formen sind korrekt, aber fast jeder sagt die Email.
    Worte die mit -ung, ug, schaft enden sind immer Femenin.
    jetzt habe ich die ganzen REgeln nicht im Kopf, aber gut waere es wenn du eine deutsche Grammatik durchschaust oder einfach online bei duden
    bestimmt haben sie da eine grammatik
    oder bei google
    geschlecht in deutsch eingeben :=)
     
  9. MrMagoo

    MrMagoo Senior Member

    Westphalia, Germany
    Westphalia, Germany; German

    Ich weiß zwar nicht, welche "ancient mother goddess story" Du hier meinst, aber ich kenne die "Legende", daß man Flußnamen auf germanische Götter und Göttinnen zurückführt - oder sie ihnen widmete - und sie daher mal dieses Geschlecht haben und mal jenes... ABER:


    Es gibt tatsächlich eine recht gute Hilfe zur Genusbestimmung bei Flüssen (die zwar nicht ohne Ausnahme gilt, aber dennoch bemerkenswert regelhaft ist):

    Demnach sind all die Flüsse, die in "Deutschland"
    (und das umfaßt nicht das Gebiet des heutigen Deutschlands, sondern man muß schon einige Jahrhunderte weiter zurückgehen... leider weiß ich es nicht genau anzusetzen :( )
    entspringen weiblich - alle anderen männlich.

    Also weiblich sind z.B.:
    Die Elbe, die Donau, die Pader, die Ruhr, die Lippe, die Oder, die Alme, die Neiße, die Eider, die Spree, die Mosel, ...

    aber männlich:
    Der Rhein, der Main, der Inn, der Neckar, ... der Ebro, der Shannon,

    außereuropäische Flüsse sind daher auch normalerweise männlich:
    Der Kongo, der Mississippi, der Yukon, der Amazonas, der Avon, der Jangtse, der Nil, der Niger, ...


    Diese Regel gilt wie gesagt auch nicht ausnahmslos und das "deutschsprachige Gebiet" ist nicht festgelegt.
    Zu den Ausnahmen gehören im übrigen auch die französischen Flüsse, die meist weiblich sind: die Seine, die Loire, die Rhône, die Garonne, ...
    dennoch scheint diese Eselsbrücke zumindest in den meisten Fällen ein guter Anfang zu sein, das Genus eines Flusses zu bestimmen :)

    Gruß
    -MrMagoo
     
  10. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Es wird wohl daran liegen, dass die Flüsse meist schon im Französischen von weiblichem Geschlecht sind: la Seine, la Loire, ...

    Deshalb ist auch "die Wolga" weiblich, weil sie im Russischen (река Волга) schon weiblich ist. ;)
     
  11. Bonjules Senior Member

    Caribbean
    German
    Und weil die Wolga die 'russische Mutter"(siehe 'Wolgalied') ist.
    saludos
    bj
     
  12. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    In fact, I was just wondering what German does with rivers in the US. :)

    Gaer
     

Share This Page