1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Get a hit off something

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by dannyel72, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. dannyel72 New Member

    Portuguese
    Good evening, guys!

    Here's the deal, I was watching a sitcom and I saw a sentence that I just couldn't understand. I googled for it, but I didn't get anything.

    Take a look!

    Caroline: Max, are you ok?

    [Max is eating chips]

    Caroline: If you wanna talk, I'm here!

    [silence]

    Caroline: (pointing to the chips' bag) can I get a hit off that?



    Well, Caroline thinks the chip ain't tasteful and Max eats it because she is bad about her breakup.

    What do you think?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Bom, segundo o Collings, to hit it off quer dizer "to have a good relationship with". Ajuda?

    Acho que quer dizer posso filar?

    Do American Heritage:
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  3. Archimec Senior Member

    Montreal, Canada
    Portugal, portuguese
    Não será "bit" em lugar de "hit"?
     
  4. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    It must be Machadinho's definition. 2 Broke Girls is rough like that!
     
  5. Crockett

    Crockett Senior Member

    Tucson, Arizona
    US English
    A "hit" off a bag of chips is very weird. Normally, to take a hit is associated with drugs or smoking (like machadinho's definition suggests). Perhaps there was more context related to drugs in this sitcom and the character was making a joke..?
     
  6. dannyel72 New Member

    Portuguese
    Sorry, guys! I didn't get to reply you before!

    Thank you all!!!

    And I think it has something to see with drugs!

    Because Caroline thinks those chips are not good for Max's health!!!

    So I can understand it much better now!!!

    Thank you
     
  7. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    No, she is using a term from the drug world to talk about something not related to drugs. Why? Ask the writers.
     
  8. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Because Max was eating them compulsively, perhaps, as if they were crack cocaine. Or because Max was 'bogarting' the chips (from Bogart, Humphrey, meaning to hold on to the spliff -- joint, marijuana cigarette -- without passing it on to others in the circle).
     

Share This Page