1. FredyRey New Member

    Peru
    Spanish
    Hello Friends.

    I need a little help abouts this singular word. What does mean? ¿como se traduce al español?
     
  2. Snubby

    Snubby Senior Member

    ¿Es decir: "homesickness"? (echar de menos a la familia).
     
  3. FredyRey New Member

    Peru
    Spanish
    OK. Gracias Snubby
     
  4. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    I'm aware it's a bit late but I feel the need to correct this.
    Get home-itis is the same as get-there-itis, i.e., could be translated as obsesión por llegar in Spanish.

    It tends to be specific to the aeronautical world, or at least that's where it originated from.

    This term describes the urge to land your aircraft whatever the conditions (especially thunderstorms, windshears, crosswinds, ...) just because you absolutely want to "get there", and be done with it at last.
    It occurs more frequently when you're behind schedule and at night.
    It's been the cause of many crashes.
     
  5. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Se ha traducido este término por "arribar-itis", pero los casos hallados por medio de Google son escasos.
    El anglicismo en cambio no es tan raro en los textos especializados.

    Me parece que "obsesión por llegar" es una buena propuesta, aunque se pierda un poco la especificidad del término inglés.
     
  6. FredyRey New Member

    Peru
    Spanish
     
  7. FredyRey New Member

    Peru
    Spanish
    Gracias amigo por la traduccion, el termino lo lei en el libro A Human error Aproach to aviation accident analysis de Douglas Wiegman & Scott Shappell
    muy bueno si estas metido en el tema de Factores humanos

    Feliz Año Nuevo

    Fredy
     
  8. FredyRey New Member

    Peru
    Spanish
    Thank a lot. Very useful your explanation

    Fredy
     

Share This Page