get in vs go in vs come in

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by kkrapul, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. kkrapul Senior Member

    spanish
    Hello everybody!!!, I am having some issues with these verbs when they mean arrive at one place, for instance I would like to ask my friend what time she was due to be in the office....so what would be the differences in meaning..or which one should I use better.


    What time were you supoosed to be at office?
    What time were you due at your office?
    What time did you get in your office?
    What time did you come in at you office?
    less likely... What time did you go in at you office?

    Thank you!!
     
  2. idavie Senior Member

    UK
    British English
    Difference in meaning: In the first two sentences, you are asking what the correct time was for your friend to arrive at the office. In the others, you are asking what time your friend actually arrived at the office.

    Sorry I can't explain more generally, but this is what I would do with this specific example.
     
  3. kkrapul Senior Member

    spanish
    Thank you so much idavie!!!,

    What would be the difference between these two sentences?
    What time did you come in to your office? :cross: Not in this context
    What time did you come in to the office? :tick:

    When would I be using this sentence?
    less likely... What time did you go in to your office? :cross: Not in this context

    Thank you again!!!
     

Share This Page