get nailed

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rambopark, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. rambopark Senior Member

    South Korea
    KOREAN
    Hello, Groups.

    I`m wondering that the meaning of get nailed.

    I suggest that meaning is the same with get caught, otherwise, please tell me right expression.

    an example in this context, He got nailed for gambling.

    Thanks.:)
     
  2. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Greetings

    In this context, you are probably right, "get nailed" will mean "be caught" or possibly "convicted" (in a judicial sense). Note however that "get" is usually colloquial and not used in written English, except in direct quotation, and in speech-marks ["..."], of the spoken language.
     
  3. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
  4. rambopark Senior Member

    South Korea
    KOREAN
    Thank you for your explanation!:) You were right, actually, what I asked you was colloquial expression.
     
  5. rambopark Senior Member

    South Korea
    KOREAN

Share This Page