1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

get nailed

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rambopark, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. rambopark Senior Member

    South Korea
    KOREAN
    Hello, Groups.

    I`m wondering that the meaning of get nailed.

    I suggest that meaning is the same with get caught, otherwise, please tell me right expression.

    an example in this context, He got nailed for gambling.

    Thanks.:)
     
  2. Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Greetings

    In this context, you are probably right, "get nailed" will mean "be caught" or possibly "convicted" (in a judicial sense). Note however that "get" is usually colloquial and not used in written English, except in direct quotation, and in speech-marks ["..."], of the spoken language.
     
  3. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
  4. rambopark Senior Member

    South Korea
    KOREAN
    Thank you for your explanation!:) You were right, actually, what I asked you was colloquial expression.
     
  5. rambopark Senior Member

    South Korea
    KOREAN

Share This Page