1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Get over it!

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    How do you say "get over it! [colloquialism for 'accept that fact and move on']" as in "Yes, I'm better than you, get over it!"

    Google translate gives "תתגבר על זה" which sounds like "get through/get over a difficult situation". Are there any other ways to say this or variants depending on context?
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2012
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    does not exist in hebrew, we pass by it:
    תתמודד עם זה
    תחיה עם זה
     
  3. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    בסדר גמור עלי, תודה.
     
  4. C_J Junior Member

    He
    I'd also say תתגבר על זה
    "להתגבר על" specifically means to overpower/overcome something.
     
  5. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I would also use צא מזה (snap out of it).

    These expressions mean deal with it, more than Get over it.
     
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Yes! thats is why wrote: does not exist in hebrew, we pass by it:
    תתמודד עם זה
    תחיה עם זה
     
  7. C_J Junior Member

    He
    get over

    • 1recover from (an ailment or an upsetting or startling experience): the trip will help him get over Sal’s death
    2overcome (a difficulty).


    This is why I suggested "I'd also say תתגבר על זה
    "להתגבר על" specifically means to overcome/overpower something."
     
  8. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Please continue the discussion about the phrase בסדר גמור in this thread.
     

Share This Page