1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

get over

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by dukaine, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    How would you say "to get over" like

    "You need to get over; your exit is coming up."
    "I'm trying; this guy won't let me over".

    Thanks!
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    no one to one translation here, its based on contex though in general: תתגבר על זה.
    לעקוף, לעבור.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I don't think any of those words fit the context. You need the idea of changing lanes, moving across etc. This isn't about overtaking or passing someone.
    The times this is used: two lanes converge into one and the car in the other lane is being awkward, not letting you into the lane. Or you could be trying to get into the outer lane of a highway in order to come off at a junction but the car won't slow down to let you into that lane. This second meaning is what dukaine's first example refers to, while my both of my examples can refer to dukaine's second.

    Would these work?
    לשנות נתיב
    לזוז הצדה
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    לעבור נתיב is the common use. לזוז הצדה doesn't fit.
     
  5. anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    In some cases you could use להשתלב. It means to fit in, to integrate into.
    הוא לא מאפשר לי להשתלב בתנועה. He won't let me fit into traffic.
     

Share This Page